Ark. Code § 9-25-101
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and First Extraordinary Sessions.
Section 9-25-101 - Age of majority - Exceptions
(a) All persons of the age of eighteen (18) years shall be considered to have reached the age of majority and be of full age for all purposes. Until the age of eighteen (18) years is attained, they shall be considered minors.
(b)
(1) Any law of the State of Arkansas that presently requires a person to be of a minimum age of twenty-one (21) years to enjoy any privilege or right or to do any act or to participate in any event, election, or other activity shall be deemed to require that person to be of a minimum age of eighteen (18) years.
(2) However, this section shall not repeal, amend, or otherwise affect any existing laws concerning or in any way relating to beer, wines, spirituous, vinous, malt liquors, or other alcoholic beverages, tobacco products, vapor products, alternative nicotine products, e-liquid products, or cigarette papers, and the sale thereof to persons under twenty-one (21) years of age.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 580,§ 5, eff. 9/1/2019.
Acts 1873, No. 78, § 1, p. 185; C. & M. Dig., § 4986; Pope's Dig., § 6215; Acts 1975, No. 892, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 57-103