Ark. Code § 8-4-203
Current with all legislation passed during the 2023 Regular and First Extraordinary Sessions.
Section 8-4-203 - Permits generally - Definitions
(a) The Division of Environmental Quality or its successor is given and charged with the power and duty to issue, continue in effect, revoke, modify, or deny permits, under such conditions as it may prescribe:
* * *
(i) The division's final decision shall include a response to each issue raised in any public comments received during the public comment period. The response shall manifest reasoned consideration of the issues raised by the public comments and shall be supported by appropriate legal, scientific, or practical reasons for accepting or rejecting the substance of the comment in the division's permitting decision.
(ii) For the purposes of this section, response to comments by the division should serve the roles of both developing the record for possible judicial review of an individual permitting action and as a record for the public's review of the division's technical and legal interpretations on long-range regulatory issues.
(iii) Nothing in this section, however, shall be construed as limiting the division's authority to raise all relevant issues of regulatory concern upon adjudicatory review of the commission of a particular permitting action.
(B)
(i) In the case of any discharge limit, emission limit, environmental standard, analytical method, or monitoring requirements, the record of the proposed action and the response shall include a written explanation of the rationale for the proposal, demonstrating that any technical requirements or standards are based upon generally accepted scientific knowledge and engineering practices.
(ii) For any standard or requirement that is identical to an applicable federal regulation or state rule, this demonstration may be satisfied by reference to the federal regulation or state rule. In all other cases, the division must provide its own justification with appropriate reference to the scientific and engineering literature or written studies conducted by the division.
(f)
(1) All costs of publication of notices of applications and notices of proposals to grant permits under this section shall be the responsibility of the applicant.
(2) All costs of publication of notices of proposals to deny a permit under this section shall be the responsibility of the division.
(3) Any moneys received under this subsection shall be classified as refunds to expenditures.
(g) Only those persons that submit comments on the record during the public comment period and the applicant shall have standing to appeal the decision of the division to the commission.
(h)
(1) Permits for the discharge of pollutants into the waters of the state or for the prevention of pollution of the waters of the state shall remain freely transferable if the applicant for the transfer:
(A) Notifies the director at least thirty (30) days in advance of the proposed transfer date;
(B) Submits a disclosure statement as required under § 8-1-106;
(C) Provides any replacement financial assurance required under this section; and
(D) Ensures that all past and currently due annual permit fees and the trust fund contribution fees for the nonmunicipal domestic sewage treatment works have been paid.
* * *