Ark. Code § 5-4-501
Current with all legislation passed during the 2023 Regular and First Extraordinary Sessions.
Section 5-4-501 - Habitual offenders - Sentencing for felony
(a)
(1) A defendant meeting the following criteria may be sentenced to pay any fine authorized by law for the felony conviction and shall be sentenced to an extended term of imprisonment as set forth in subdivision (a)(2) of this section:
* * *
(A) For a conviction of a Class Y felony, a term of imprisonment of not less than ten (10) years nor more than sixty (60) years, or life;
(B) For a conviction of a Class A felony, a term of imprisonment of not less than six (6) years nor more than fifty (50) years;
(C) For a conviction of a Class B felony, a term of imprisonment of not less than five (5) years nor more than thirty (30) years;
(D) For a conviction of a Class C felony, a term of imprisonment of not less than three (3) years nor more than twenty (20) years;
(E) For a conviction of a Class D felony, a term of imprisonment of not more than twelve (12) years;
(F) For a conviction of an unclassified felony punishable by less than life imprisonment, a term of imprisonment not more than five (5) years more than the maximum sentence for the unclassified felony; and
(G) For a conviction of an unclassified felony punishable by life imprisonment, a term of imprisonment not less than ten (10) years nor more than fifty (50) years, or life.
(b)
(1) A defendant meeting the following criteria may be sentenced to pay any fine authorized by law for the felony conviction and shall be sentenced to an extended term of imprisonment as set forth in subdivision (b)(2) of this section:
(A) A defendant who:
(i) Is convicted of a felony other than a felony enumerated in subsections (c) and (d) of this section committed after June 30, 1993; and
(ii) Has previously been convicted of four (4) or more felonies or who has been found guilty of four (4) or more felonies;
(B) A defendant who:
(i) Is convicted of any felony enumerated in subsection (c) of this section committed after June 30, 1997; and
(ii) Has previously been convicted of four (4) or more felonies not enumerated in subsection (c) of this section or who has been found guilty of four (4) or more felonies not enumerated in subsection (c) of this section; or
(C) A defendant who:
(i) Is convicted of any felony enumerated in subsection (d) of this section committed after June 30, 1997; and
(ii) Has previously been convicted of four (4) or more felonies not enumerated in subsection (d) of this section or who has been found guilty of four (4) or more felonies not enumerated in subsection (d) of this section.
(2) The extended term of imprisonment for a defendant described in subdivision (b)(1) of this section is as follows:
(A) For a conviction of a Class Y felony, a term of imprisonment of not less than ten (10) years nor more than life;
(B) For a conviction of a Class A felony, a term of imprisonment of not less than six (6) years nor more than sixty (60) years;
(C) For a conviction of a Class B felony, a term of imprisonment of not less than five (5) years nor more than forty (40) years;
(D) For a conviction of a Class C felony, a term of imprisonment of not less than three (3) years nor more than thirty (30) years;
(E) For a conviction of a Class D felony, a term of imprisonment of not more than fifteen (15) years;
* * *