Ark. Code § 5-4-501
Current with all legislation passed during the 2023 Regular and First Extraordinary Sessions.
Section 5-4-501 - Habitual offenders - Sentencing for felony
(a)
(1) A defendant meeting the following criteria may be sentenced to pay any fine authorized by law for the felony conviction and shall be sentenced to an extended term of imprisonment as set forth in subdivision (a)(2) of this section:
* * *
(xv) Aggravated assault upon a law enforcement officer or an employee of a correctional facility, § 5-13-211, if a Class Y felony; or
(xvi) Capital murder, § 5-10-101; or
(B) A conviction of a comparable felony involving violence from another jurisdiction.
(3)
(A) The following procedure governs a trial at which a sentence to an extended term of imprisonment is sought pursuant to this subsection:
(i) The jury shall first hear all evidence relevant to the felony involving violence with which the defendant is currently charged and shall retire to reach a verdict of guilt or innocence on this charge;
(ii)
(a) If the defendant is found guilty of the felony involving violence, out of the hearing of the jury the trial court shall hear evidence of whether the defendant has pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to or been found guilty of two (2) or more prior felonies involving violence and shall determine the number of prior felony involving violence convictions, if any.
(b) The defendant has the right to hear and controvert evidence described in subdivision (d)(3)(A)(ii)(a) of this section and to offer evidence in his or her support;
(iii)
(a) The trial court shall then instruct the jury as to the number of prior felony involving violence convictions and the statutory sentencing range.
(b) The jury may be advised as to the nature of a prior felony involving violence conviction and the date and place of a prior felony involving violence conviction; and
(iv) The jury shall retire again and then determine a sentence within the statutory range.
(B) The determination of whether a felony conviction from another jurisdiction is comparable to an enumerated felony involving violence under Arkansas criminal law lies within the discretion of the trial judge at the time of sentencing.
(e)
(1) For the purpose of determining whether a defendant has previously been convicted or found guilty of two (2) or more felonies, a conviction or finding of guilt of burglary, § 5-39-201, and of the felony that was the object of the burglary are considered a single felony conviction or finding of guilt.
(2) A conviction or finding of guilt of an offense that was a felony under the law in effect prior to January 1, 1976, is considered a previous felony conviction or finding of guilt.
(f) For the purposes of determining whether a defendant has previously been convicted of a serious felony involving violence or a felony involving violence under subsections (c) and (d) of this section, the entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or a finding of guilt by a court to a felony enumerated in subsections (c) and (d) of this section, respectively, as a result of which a court places the defendant on a suspended imposition of sentence, a suspended sentence, or probation, or sentences the defendant to the Division of Correction, is considered a previous felony conviction.
(g) Any defendant deemed eligible to be sentenced under a provision of both subsections (c) and (d) of this section shall be sentenced only under subsection (d) of this section.
(h) If the provisions of subsection (c) or subsection (d) of this section, or both, are held invalid by a court, the defendant's case shall be remanded to the trial court for resentencing of the defendant under the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this section.
(i) For the purpose of determining under this section the number of felonies for which a defendant has been convicted, if the defendant was previously convicted of a felony for possession of a controlled substance under the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, § 5-64-101 et seq., and the defendant also was convicted of a felony for possession of drug paraphernalia under § 5-64-443 stemming from the same set of facts, the two (2) felonies shall be considered as one (1) felony.
(j) For the purpose of determining under this section the number of felonies for which a defendant has been convicted, if the defendant was previously convicted of a felony for possession of fentanyl, § 5-64-421, and the defendant also was convicted of a felony for knowingly exposing another person to fentanyl in the first degree, § 5-13-214(b), or knowingly exposing another person to fentanyl in the second degree, § 5-13-214(c), stemming from the same set of facts, the two (2) felonies shall be considered as one (1) felony.
Amended by Act 2023, No. 659,§ 17, eff. 1/1/2024.
Amended by Act 2023, No. 659,§ 16, eff. 1/1/2024.
Amended by Act 2023, No. 739,§ 1, eff. 8/1/2023.
Amended by Act 2021, No. 821,§ 2, eff. 7/28/2021.
Amended by Act 2021, No. 821,§ 1, eff. 7/28/2021.
Amended by Act 2021, No. 453,§ 1, eff. 7/28/2021.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 659, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by Act 2017, No. 367,§ 4, eff. 8/1/2017.
Amended by Act 2017, No. 367,§ 3, eff. 8/1/2017.
Amended by Act 2017, No. 367,§ 2, eff. 8/1/2017.
Amended by Act 2015, No. 895,§ 3, eff. 4/1/2015.
Acts 1975, No. 280, § 1001; 1977, No. 474, § 4; 1981, No. 620, § 9; 1983, No. 409, § 3; A.S.A. 1947, § 41-1001; Acts 1993, No. 532, § 7; 1993, No. 550, § 7; 1995, No. 1009, § 1; 1995, No. 1011, § 1; 1997, No. 1197, § 1; 2001, No. 1553, § 6; 2003, No. 1390, § 2; 2006 (1st Ex. Sess.), No. 5, § 1; 2007, No. 827, §§ 15, 16; No. 852, § 1; 2009, No. 1395, §§ 1, 2; 2011, No. 570, §§ 19, 20.