Ark. Code § 14-14-918
Current with all legislation passed during the 2023 Regular and First Extraordinary Sessions.
Section 14-14-918 - Passage of initiative and referendum measures
(a)Recording of Enactment. Upon passage of any initiative or referendum measure by the electors, the county clerk shall record the enactment in the county ordinance and resolution register in the manner provided by law for all county ordinances and resolutions. The register entry number designation shall thereby become the official reference number designating the enactment.
(b)Quorum Court Authority. No measure approved by a vote of the electors shall be amended or repealed by a quorum court except by affirmative vote of two-thirds (2/3) of the whole number of justices comprising a court. On the passage of an amendment or repealing measure, the yeas and nays shall be called and recorded in the minutes of the meeting.
(c)Preservation of Records. All petitions, certificates, notices, and other evidences of procedural steps taken in submitting any ordinance shall be filed and preserved for a period of three (3) years by the county clerk.
Acts 1977, No. 742, § 94; A.S.A. 1947, § 17-4011.