Ark. Code § 11-9-102
Current with all legislation passed during the 2023 Regular and First Extraordinary Sessions.
Section 11-9-102 - Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Carrier" means any stock company, mutual company, or reciprocal or interinsurance exchange authorized to write or carry on the business of workers' compensation insurance in this state. Whenever required by the context, the term "carrier" shall be deemed to include duly qualified self-insureds or self-insured groups;
(2) "Child" means a natural child, a posthumous child, a child legally adopted prior to injury of the employee, a stepchild, an acknowledged illegitimate child of the deceased or of the spouse of the deceased, and a foster child;
(3) "Commission" means the Workers' Compensation Commission;
(4)
(A) "Compensable injury" means:
(i) An accidental injury causing internal or external physical harm to the body or accidental injury to prosthetic appliances, including eyeglasses, contact lenses, or hearing aids, arising out of and in the course of employment and which requires medical services or results in disability or death. An injury is "accidental" only if it is caused by a specific incident and is identifiable by time and place of occurrence;
(ii) An injury causing internal or external physical harm to the body and arising out of and in the course of employment if it is not caused by a specific incident or is not identifiable by time and place of occurrence, if the injury is:
(a) Caused by rapid repetitive motion. Carpal tunnel syndrome is specifically categorized as a compensable injury falling within this definition;
(b) A back or neck injury which is not caused by a specific incident or which is not identifiable by time and place of occurrence; or
(c) Hearing loss which is not caused by a specific incident or which is not identifiable by time and place of occurrence;
(iii) Mental illness as set out in § 11-9-113;
(iv) Heart or cardiovascular injury, accident, or disease as set out in § 11-9-114;
(v) A hernia as set out in § 11-9-523; or
* * *
(i) Injury to any active participant in assaults or combats which, although they may occur in the workplace, are the result of nonemployment-related hostility or animus of one, both, or all of the combatants and which assault or combat amounts to a deviation from customary duties; furthermore, except for innocent victims, injuries caused by horseplay shall not be considered to be compensable injuries;
(ii) Injury incurred while engaging in or performing or as the result of engaging in or performing any recreational or social activities for the employee's personal pleasure;
(iii) Injury which was inflicted upon the employee at a time when employment services were not being performed or before the employee was hired or after the employment relationship was terminated; or
(iv)
(a) Injury where the accident was substantially occasioned by the use of alcohol, illegal drugs, or prescription drugs used in contravention of physician's orders.
(b) The presence of alcohol, illegal drugs, or prescription drugs used in contravention of a physician's orders shall create a rebuttable presumption that the injury or accident was substantially occasioned by the use of alcohol, illegal drugs, or prescription drugs used in contravention of physician's orders.
(c) Every employee is deemed by his or her performance of services to have impliedly consented to reasonable and responsible testing by properly trained medical or law enforcement personnel for the presence of any of the aforementioned substances in the employee's body.
* * *
(6) "Death" means only death resulting from compensable injury as defined in subdivision (4) of this section;
(7) "Department" means the State Insurance Department;
(8) "Disability" means incapacity because of compensable injury to earn, in the same or any other employment, the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of the compensable injury;
(9)
(A) "Employee" means an individual, including a minor, whether lawfully or unlawfully employed in the service of an employer under a contract of hire or apprenticeship, written or oral, expressed or implied, and the individual's employment status has been determined by consideration of the twenty-factor test required by the Empower Independent Contractors Act of 2019, § 11-1-201 et seq.
(B) The term "employee" shall not include:
(i) An individual who is both a licensee as defined in § 17-42-103 and a qualified real estate agent as that term is defined in section 3508(b)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, including all regulations thereunder;
(ii) An individual whose employment is casual and not in the course of the trade, business, profession, or occupation of his or her employer; or
(iii) An individual who is required to perform work for a municipality, county, state, or the United States Government upon having been convicted of a criminal offense or while incarcerated.
* * *