Ark. Code § 11-9-102
Current with all legislation passed during the 2023 Regular and First Extraordinary Sessions.
Section 11-9-102 - Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Carrier" means any stock company, mutual company, or reciprocal or interinsurance exchange authorized to write or carry on the business of workers' compensation insurance in this state. Whenever required by the context, the term "carrier" shall be deemed to include duly qualified self-insureds or self-insured groups;
* * *
(vi) An adverse reaction experienced by any employee of the Department of Health or any employee of a hospital licensed by the Department of Health related to vaccination with Vaccinia vaccines for smallpox, including the Dryvax vaccine, regardless of whether the adverse reaction is the result of voluntary action by the injured employee.
(B) "Compensable injury" does not include:
(i) Injury to any active participant in assaults or combats which, although they may occur in the workplace, are the result of nonemployment-related hostility or animus of one, both, or all of the combatants and which assault or combat amounts to a deviation from customary duties; furthermore, except for innocent victims, injuries caused by horseplay shall not be considered to be compensable injuries;
(ii) Injury incurred while engaging in or performing or as the result of engaging in or performing any recreational or social activities for the employee's personal pleasure;
(iii) Injury which was inflicted upon the employee at a time when employment services were not being performed or before the employee was hired or after the employment relationship was terminated; or
(iv)
(a) Injury where the accident was substantially occasioned by the use of alcohol, illegal drugs, or prescription drugs used in contravention of physician's orders.
(b) The presence of alcohol, illegal drugs, or prescription drugs used in contravention of a physician's orders shall create a rebuttable presumption that the injury or accident was substantially occasioned by the use of alcohol, illegal drugs, or prescription drugs used in contravention of physician's orders.
(c) Every employee is deemed by his or her performance of services to have impliedly consented to reasonable and responsible testing by properly trained medical or law enforcement personnel for the presence of any of the aforementioned substances in the employee's body.
* * *
(iv) Nothing in this section shall limit the payment of rehabilitation benefits or benefits for disfigurement as set forth in this chapter;
(5) "Compensation" means the money allowance payable to the employee or to his or her dependents and includes the allowances provided for in § 11-9-509 and funeral expenses;
(6) "Death" means only death resulting from compensable injury as defined in subdivision (4) of this section;
(7) "Department" means the State Insurance Department;
(8) "Disability" means incapacity because of compensable injury to earn, in the same or any other employment, the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of the compensable injury;
(9)
(A) "Employee" means an individual, including a minor, whether lawfully or unlawfully employed in the service of an employer under a contract of hire or apprenticeship, written or oral, expressed or implied, and the individual's employment status has been determined by consideration of the twenty-factor test required by the Empower Independent Contractors Act of 2019, § 11-1-201 et seq.
(B) The term "employee" shall not include:
(i) An individual who is both a licensee as defined in § 17-42-103 and a qualified real estate agent as that term is defined in section 3508(b)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, including all regulations thereunder;
(ii) An individual whose employment is casual and not in the course of the trade, business, profession, or occupation of his or her employer; or
* * *