Ark. Code § 11-9-102
Current with all legislation passed during the 2023 Regular and First Extraordinary Sessions.
Section 11-9-102 - Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Carrier" means any stock company, mutual company, or reciprocal or interinsurance exchange authorized to write or carry on the business of workers' compensation insurance in this state. Whenever required by the context, the term "carrier" shall be deemed to include duly qualified self-insureds or self-insured groups;
(2) "Child" means a natural child, a posthumous child, a child legally adopted prior to injury of the employee, a stepchild, an acknowledged illegitimate child of the deceased or of the spouse of the deceased, and a foster child;
(3) "Commission" means the Workers' Compensation Commission;
(4)
(A) "Compensable injury" means:
(i) An accidental injury causing internal or external physical harm to the body or accidental injury to prosthetic appliances, including eyeglasses, contact lenses, or hearing aids, arising out of and in the course of employment and which requires medical services or results in disability or death. An injury is "accidental" only if it is caused by a specific incident and is identifiable by time and place of occurrence;
(ii) An injury causing internal or external physical harm to the body and arising out of and in the course of employment if it is not caused by a specific incident or is not identifiable by time and place of occurrence, if the injury is:
(a) Caused by rapid repetitive motion. Carpal tunnel syndrome is specifically categorized as a compensable injury falling within this definition;
(b) A back or neck injury which is not caused by a specific incident or which is not identifiable by time and place of occurrence; or
(c) Hearing loss which is not caused by a specific incident or which is not identifiable by time and place of occurrence;
(iii) Mental illness as set out in § 11-9-113;
(iv) Heart or cardiovascular injury, accident, or disease as set out in § 11-9-114;
(v) A hernia as set out in § 11-9-523; or
* * *
(ii) Injury incurred while engaging in or performing or as the result of engaging in or performing any recreational or social activities for the employee's personal pleasure;
(iii) Injury which was inflicted upon the employee at a time when employment services were not being performed or before the employee was hired or after the employment relationship was terminated; or
(iv)
(a) Injury where the accident was substantially occasioned by the use of alcohol, illegal drugs, or prescription drugs used in contravention of physician's orders.
(b) The presence of alcohol, illegal drugs, or prescription drugs used in contravention of a physician's orders shall create a rebuttable presumption that the injury or accident was substantially occasioned by the use of alcohol, illegal drugs, or prescription drugs used in contravention of physician's orders.
(c) Every employee is deemed by his or her performance of services to have impliedly consented to reasonable and responsible testing by properly trained medical or law enforcement personnel for the presence of any of the aforementioned substances in the employee's body.
(d) An employee shall not be entitled to compensation unless it is proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the alcohol, illegal drugs, or prescription drugs utilized in contravention of the physician's orders did not substantially occasion the injury or accident.
(C) The definition of "compensable injury" as set forth in this subdivision (4) shall not be deemed to limit or abrogate the right to recover for mental injuries as set forth in § 11-9-113 or occupational diseases as set forth in § 11-9-601 et seq.
(D) A compensable injury must be established by medical evidence supported by objective findings as defined in subdivision (16) of this section.
(E) Burden of Proof. The burden of proof of a compensable injury shall be on the employee and shall be as follows:
(i) For injuries falling within the definition of compensable injury under subdivision (4)(A)(i) of this section, the burden of proof shall be a preponderance of the evidence; or
(ii) For injuries falling within the definition of compensable injury under subdivision (4)(A)(ii) of this section, the burden of proof shall be by a preponderance of the evidence, and the resultant condition is compensable only if the alleged compensable injury is the major cause of the disability or need for treatment.
(F) Benefits.
(i) When an employee is determined to have a compensable injury, the employee is entitled to medical and temporary disability as provided by this chapter.
(ii)
* * *