Ark. Code § 11-9-102
Current with all legislation passed during the 2023 Regular and First Extraordinary Sessions.
Section 11-9-102 - Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Carrier" means any stock company, mutual company, or reciprocal or interinsurance exchange authorized to write or carry on the business of workers' compensation insurance in this state. Whenever required by the context, the term "carrier" shall be deemed to include duly qualified self-insureds or self-insured groups;
(2) "Child" means a natural child, a posthumous child, a child legally adopted prior to injury of the employee, a stepchild, an acknowledged illegitimate child of the deceased or of the spouse of the deceased, and a foster child;
(3) "Commission" means the Workers' Compensation Commission;
(4)
(A) "Compensable injury" means:
(i) An accidental injury causing internal or external physical harm to the body or accidental injury to prosthetic appliances, including eyeglasses, contact lenses, or hearing aids, arising out of and in the course of employment and which requires medical services or results in disability or death. An injury is "accidental" only if it is caused by a specific incident and is identifiable by time and place of occurrence;
(ii) An injury causing internal or external physical harm to the body and arising out of and in the course of employment if it is not caused by a specific incident or is not identifiable by time and place of occurrence, if the injury is:
(a) Caused by rapid repetitive motion. Carpal tunnel syndrome is specifically categorized as a compensable injury falling within this definition;
(b) A back or neck injury which is not caused by a specific incident or which is not identifiable by time and place of occurrence; or
(c) Hearing loss which is not caused by a specific incident or which is not identifiable by time and place of occurrence;
(iii) Mental illness as set out in § 11-9-113;
* * *
(ii) Injury incurred while engaging in or performing or as the result of engaging in or performing any recreational or social activities for the employee's personal pleasure;
(iii) Injury which was inflicted upon the employee at a time when employment services were not being performed or before the employee was hired or after the employment relationship was terminated; or
(iv)
(a) Injury where the accident was substantially occasioned by the use of alcohol, illegal drugs, or prescription drugs used in contravention of physician's orders.
(b) The presence of alcohol, illegal drugs, or prescription drugs used in contravention of a physician's orders shall create a rebuttable presumption that the injury or accident was substantially occasioned by the use of alcohol, illegal drugs, or prescription drugs used in contravention of physician's orders.
(c) Every employee is deemed by his or her performance of services to have impliedly consented to reasonable and responsible testing by properly trained medical or law enforcement personnel for the presence of any of the aforementioned substances in the employee's body.
(d) An employee shall not be entitled to compensation unless it is proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the alcohol, illegal drugs, or prescription drugs utilized in contravention of the physician's orders did not substantially occasion the injury or accident.
(C) The definition of "compensable injury" as set forth in this subdivision (4) shall not be deemed to limit or abrogate the right to recover for mental injuries as set forth in § 11-9-113 or occupational diseases as set forth in § 11-9-601 et seq.
(D) A compensable injury must be established by medical evidence supported by objective findings as defined in subdivision (16) of this section.
(E) Burden of Proof. The burden of proof of a compensable injury shall be on the employee and shall be as follows:
(i) For injuries falling within the definition of compensable injury under subdivision (4)(A)(i) of this section, the burden of proof shall be a preponderance of the evidence; or
(ii) For injuries falling within the definition of compensable injury under subdivision (4)(A)(ii) of this section, the burden of proof shall be by a preponderance of the evidence, and the resultant condition is compensable only if the alleged compensable injury is the major cause of the disability or need for treatment.
(F) Benefits.
(i) When an employee is determined to have a compensable injury, the employee is entitled to medical and temporary disability as provided by this chapter.
(ii)
(a) Permanent benefits shall be awarded only upon a determination that the compensable injury was the major cause of the disability or impairment.
(b) If any compensable injury combines with a preexisting disease or condition or the natural process of aging to cause or prolong disability or a need for treatment, permanent benefits shall be payable for the resultant condition only if the compensable injury is the major cause of the permanent disability or need for treatment.
* * *
(D) Every employment in which one (1) or more employees are employed by a subcontractor;
(12) "Healing period" means that period for healing of an injury resulting from an accident;
(13) "Insurance Commissioner" means the Insurance Commissioner of the State of Arkansas;
(14)
(A) "Major cause" means more than fifty percent (50%) of the cause.
(B) A finding of major cause shall be established according to the preponderance of the evidence;
(15) "Medical services" means those services specified in § 11-9-508;
(16)
(A)
(i) "Objective findings" are those findings which cannot come under the voluntary control of the patient.
(ii)
(a) When determining physical or anatomical impairment, neither a physician, any other medical provider, an administrative law judge, the Workers' Compensation Commission, nor the courts may consider complaints of pain.
(b) For the purpose of making physical or anatomical impairment ratings to the spine, straight-leg-raising tests or range-of-motion tests shall not be considered objective findings.
(iii)
(a) Objective evidence necessary to prove physical or anatomical impairment in occupational hearing loss cases may be established by medically recognized and accepted clinical diagnostic methodologies, including, but not limited to, audiological tests that measure air and bone conduction thresholds and speech discrimination ability.
(b) Any difference in the baseline hearing levels must be confirmed with a subsequent test within the next four (4) weeks but not before five (5) days and being adjusted for presbycusis.
* * *
(19) "Wages" means the money rate at which the service rendered is recompensed under the contract of hiring in force at the time of the accident, including the reasonable value of board, rent, housing, lodging, or similar advantage received from the employer and includes the amount of tips required to be reported by the employer pursuant to section 6053 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 and the regulations promulgated pursuant thereto or the amount of actual tips reported, whichever amount is greater; and
(20)
(A) "Widow" shall include only the decedent's legal wife, living with or dependent for support upon him at the time of his death.
(B) "Widower" shall include only the decedent's legal husband, living with or dependent for support upon her at the time of her death.
Amended by Act 2021, No. 947,§ 2, eff. 7/28/2021.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 1055,§ 5, eff. 7/24/2019.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 1055,§ 4, eff. 7/24/2019.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 170, eff. 7/1/2019.
Init. Meas. 1948, No. 4, § 2, Acts 1949, p. 1420; Acts 1975 (Extended Sess., 1976), No. 1227, § 2; 1979, No. 119, § 1; 1981, No. 290, § 1; 1983, No. 444, § 1; 1986 (2nd Ex. Sess.), No. 10, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 81-1302; reen. Acts 1987, No. 1015, § 2; Acts 1993, No. 796, § 2; 1995, No. 919, §§ 1, 2; 1997, No. 479, § 8; 1997, No. 832, § 1, 2; 1999, No. 20, § 1; 2001, No. 1757, §§ 1, 2; 2003, No. 1237, § 1; 2005, No. 1250, § 1; 2005, No. 1692, § 1; 2007, No. 546, § 2.