42 C.F.R. § 412.23
Current through March 31, 2024
Section 412.23 - Excluded hospitals: Classifications
Hospitals that meet the requirements for the classifications set forth in this section are not reimbursed under the prospective payment systems specified in § 412.1(a)(1) :
* * *
(b)Rehabilitation hospitals. A rehabilitation hospital or unit must meet the requirements specified in § 412.29 of this subpart to be excluded from the prospective payment systems specified in § 412.1(a)(1) of this subpart and to be paid under the prospective payment system specified in § 412.1(a)(3) of this subpart and in subpart P of this part.
(c) [Reserved]
(d)Children's hospitals. A children's hospital must-
(1) Have a provider agreement under part 489 of this chapter to participate as a hospital; and
(2) Be engaged in furnishing services to inpatients who are predominantly individuals under the age of 18.
(e)Long-term care hospitals. A long-term care hospital must meet the requirements of paragraph (e)(1) and (e)(2) of this section and, when applicable, the additional requirement of § 412.22(e) , to be excluded from the prospective payment system specified in § 412.1(a)(1) and to be paid under the prospective payment system specified in § 412.1(a)(4) and in Subpart O of this part.
(1)Provider agreements. The hospital must have a provider agreement under Part 489 of this chapter to participate as a hospital; and
(2)Average length of stay.
(i) The hospital must have an average Medicare inpatient length of stay of greater than 25 days (which includes all covered and noncovered days of stay of Medicare patients) as calculated under paragraph (e)(3) of this section; or
(ii) For cost reporting periods beginning on or after August 5, 1997 and on or before December 31, 2014, a hospital that was first excluded from the prospective payment system under this section in 1986 meets the length-of-stay criterion if it has an average inpatient length of stay for all patients, including both Medicare and non-Medicare inpatients, of greater than 20 days and demonstrates that at least 80 percent of its annual Medicare inpatient discharges in the 12-month cost reporting period ending in fiscal year 1997 have a principal diagnosis that reflects a finding of neoplastic disease as defined in paragraph (f)(1)(iv) of this section.
(3)Calculation of average length of stay.
(i) Subject to the provisions of paragraphs (e)(3)(ii) through (vii) of this section, the average Medicare inpatient length of stay specified under paragraph (e)(2)(i) of this section is calculated by dividing the total number of covered and noncovered days of stay of Medicare inpatients (less leave or pass days) by the number of total Medicare discharges for the hospital's most recent complete cost reporting period. Subject to the provisions of paragraphs (e)(3)(ii) through (vii) of this section, the average inpatient length of stay specified under paragraph (e)(2)(ii) of this section is calculated by dividing the total number of days for all patients, including both Medicare and non-Medicare inpatients (less leave or pass days) by the number of total discharges for the hospital's most recent complete cost reporting period.
* * *
(iii)Provider-based facility or organization identified as a satellite facility and remote location of a hospital prior to July 1, 2003. Satellite facilities and remote locations of hospitals that became subject to the provider-based status rules under § 413.65 as of July 1, 2003, that become separately participating hospitals, and that seek to qualify as long-term care hospitals for Medicare payment purposes may submit to the fiscal intermediary discharge data gathered during 5 months of the immediate 6 months preceding the facility's separation from the main hospital for calculation of the average length of stay specified under paragraph (e)(2)(i) or paragraph (e)(2)(ii) of this section.
(5)Freestanding long-term care hospital. For purposes of this paragraph, a freestanding long-term care hospital means a hospital that meets the requirements of paragraph (e)(1) and (2) of this section and all of the following:
(i) Does not occupy space in a building also used by another hospital.
(ii) Does not occupy space in one or more separate or entire buildings located on the same campus as buildings used by another hospital.
(iii) Is not part of a hospital that provides inpatient services in a building also used by another hospital.
(6)Moratorium on the establishment of new long-term care hospitals and long-term care hospital satellite facilities -
(i)General rule. Except as specified in paragraphs (e)(6)(ii) and (e)(6)(iii) of this section for the period beginning December 29, 2007 and ending December 28, 2012, and the period beginning April 1, 2014 and ending September 30, 2017, a moratorium applies to the establishment and classification of a long-term care hospital as described in paragraphs (e) and (e)(1) through (e)(5) of this section or a long-term care hospital satellite facility as described in § 412.22(h) .
(ii)Exception. The moratorium specified in paragraph (e)(6)(i) of this section is not applicable to the establishment and classification of a long-term care hospital that meets the requirements of paragraphs (e) introductory text and (e)(1) through (e)(5) of this section, or a long-term care hospital satellite facility that meets the requirements of § 412.22(h) , if the long-term care hospital or long-term care satellite facility meets one or more of the following criteria on or before December 27, 2007, or prior to April 1, 2014, as applicable:
(A) Began its qualifying period for payment in accordance with paragraph (e) of this section.
(B)
(1) Has a binding written agreement with an outside, unrelated party for the actual construction, renovation, lease or demolition for a long-term care hospital; and
(2)
(i) Has expended prior to December 29, 2007, at least 10 percent (or, if less, $2.5 million) of the estimated cost of the project specified in paragraph (e)(6)(ii)(B)(1) of his section; or
(ii) Has expended, before April 1, 2014, at least 10 percent (or, if less, $2.5 million) of the estimated cost of the project specified in paragraph (e)(6)(ii)(B)(1) of this section.
* * *