42 C.F.R. § 412.23
Current through March 31, 2024
Section 412.23 - Excluded hospitals: Classifications
Hospitals that meet the requirements for the classifications set forth in this section are not reimbursed under the prospective payment systems specified in § 412.1(a)(1) :
* * *
(e)Long-term care hospitals. A long-term care hospital must meet the requirements of paragraph (e)(1) and (e)(2) of this section and, when applicable, the additional requirement of § 412.22(e) , to be excluded from the prospective payment system specified in § 412.1(a)(1) and to be paid under the prospective payment system specified in § 412.1(a)(4) and in Subpart O of this part.
(1)Provider agreements. The hospital must have a provider agreement under Part 489 of this chapter to participate as a hospital; and
(2)Average length of stay.
(i) The hospital must have an average Medicare inpatient length of stay of greater than 25 days (which includes all covered and noncovered days of stay of Medicare patients) as calculated under paragraph (e)(3) of this section; or
(ii) For cost reporting periods beginning on or after August 5, 1997 and on or before December 31, 2014, a hospital that was first excluded from the prospective payment system under this section in 1986 meets the length-of-stay criterion if it has an average inpatient length of stay for all patients, including both Medicare and non-Medicare inpatients, of greater than 20 days and demonstrates that at least 80 percent of its annual Medicare inpatient discharges in the 12-month cost reporting period ending in fiscal year 1997 have a principal diagnosis that reflects a finding of neoplastic disease as defined in paragraph (f)(1)(iv) of this section.
(3)Calculation of average length of stay.
(i) Subject to the provisions of paragraphs (e)(3)(ii) through (vii) of this section, the average Medicare inpatient length of stay specified under paragraph (e)(2)(i) of this section is calculated by dividing the total number of covered and noncovered days of stay of Medicare inpatients (less leave or pass days) by the number of total Medicare discharges for the hospital's most recent complete cost reporting period. Subject to the provisions of paragraphs (e)(3)(ii) through (vii) of this section, the average inpatient length of stay specified under paragraph (e)(2)(ii) of this section is calculated by dividing the total number of days for all patients, including both Medicare and non-Medicare inpatients (less leave or pass days) by the number of total discharges for the hospital's most recent complete cost reporting period.
(ii) Effective for cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 2004, in calculating the hospital's average length of stay, if the days of a stay of an inpatient involves days of care furnished during two or more separate consecutive cost reporting periods, that is, an admission during one cost reporting period and a discharge during a future consecutive cost reporting period, the total number of days of the stay are considered to have occurred in the cost reporting period during which the inpatient was discharged. However, if after application of this provision, a hospital fails to meet the average length of stay specified under paragraphs (e)(2)(i) and (ii) of this section, Medicare will determine the hospital's average inpatient length of stay for cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 2004, but before July 1, 2005, by dividing the applicable total days for Medicare inpatients under paragraph (e)(2)(i) of this section or the total days for all inpatients under paragraph (e)(2)(ii) of this section, during the cost reporting period when they occur, by the number of discharges occurring during the same cost reporting period.
(iii) If a change in a hospital's average length of stay specified under paragraph (e)(2)(i) or paragraph (e)(2)(ii) of this section is indicated, the calculation is made by the same method for the period of at least 5 months of the immediately preceding 6-month period.
(iv) If a hospital seeks exclusion from the inpatient prospective payment system as a long-term care hospital and a change of ownership (as described in § 489.18 of this chapter) occurs within the period of at least 5 months of the 6-month period preceding its petition for long-term care hospital status, the hospital may be excluded from the inpatient prospective payment system as a long-term care hospital for the next cost reporting period if, for the period of at least 5 months of the 6 months immediately preceding the start of the cost reporting period for which the hospital is seeking exclusion from the inpatient prospective payment system as a long-term care hospital (including time before the change of ownership), the hospital has met the required average length of stay, has continuously operated as a hospital, and has continuously participated as a hospital in Medicare.
(v) For periods beginning on or after October 1, 2011, a hospital that is excluded from the inpatient prospective payment system as a long-term care hospital that plans to undergo a change of ownership (as described in § 489.18 of this chapter) must notify its fiscal intermediary or MAC within 30 days of the effective date of such change of ownership, as specified in § 424.516(e) of this subchapter. The hospital will continue to be excluded from the inpatient prospective payment system as a long-term care hospital for the cost reporting period following the change of ownership only if, for the period of at least 5 months of the 6 months immediately preceding the change of ownership, the hospital meets the required average length of stay (calculated in accordance with paragraph (e)(3)(i) of this section).
(vi) For cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 2015, the Medicare inpatient days and discharges that are paid at the site neutral payment rate specified at § 412.522(c)(1) or paid under a Medicare Advantage plan (Medicare Part C) will not be included in the calculation of the Medicare inpatient average length of stay specified under paragraph (e)(2)(i) of this section.
* * *