42 C.F.R. § 2.12
Current through February 29, 2024
Section 2.12 - [Effective until 4/16/2024] Applicability
(a)General-
(1)Restrictions on disclosure. The restrictions on disclosure in the regulations in this part apply to any records which:
* * *
(1)Department of Veterans Affairs. These regulations do not apply to information on substance use disorder patients maintained in connection with the Department of Veterans Affairs' provision of hospital care, nursing home care, domiciliary care, and medical services under Title 38, U.S.C. Those records are governed by 38 U.S.C. 7332 and regulations issued under that authority by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs.
(2)Armed Forces. The regulations in this part apply to any information described in paragraph (a) of this section which was obtained by any component of the Armed Forces during a period when the patient was subject to the Uniform Code of Military Justice except:
(i) Any interchange of that information within the Armed Forces; and
(ii) Any interchange of that information between the Armed Forces and those components of the Department of Veterans Affairs furnishing health care to veterans.
(3)Communication within a part 2 program or between a part 2 program and an entity having direct administrative control over that part 2 program. The restrictions on disclosure in the regulations in this part do not apply to communications of information between or among personnel having a need for the information in connection with their duties that arise out of the provision of diagnosis, treatment, or referral for treatment of patients with substance use disorders if the communications are:
(i) Within a part 2 program; or
(ii) Between a part 2 program and an entity that has direct administrative control over the program.
(4)Qualified service organizations. The restrictions on disclosure in the regulations in this part do not apply to communications between a part 2 program and a qualified service organization of information needed by the qualified service organization to provide services to the program.
(5)Crimes on part 2 program premises or against part 2 program personnel. The restrictions on disclosure and use in the regulations in this part do not apply to communications from part 2 program personnel to law enforcement agencies or officials which:
(i) Are directly related to a patient's commission of a crime on the premises of the part 2 program or against part 2 program personnel or to a threat to commit such a crime; and
(ii) Are limited to the circumstances of the incident, including the patient status of the individual committing or threatening to commit the crime, that individual's name and address, and that individual's last known whereabouts.
(6)Reports of suspected child abuse and neglect. The restrictions on disclosure and use in the regulations in this part do not apply to the reporting under state law of incidents of suspected child abuse and neglect to the appropriate state or local authorities. However, the restrictions continue to apply to the original substance use disorder patient records maintained by the part 2 program including their disclosure and use for civil or criminal proceedings which may arise out of the report of suspected child abuse and neglect.
(d)Applicability to recipients of information-
(1)Restriction on use of information. The restriction on the use of any information subject to the regulations in this part to initiate or substantiate any criminal charges against a patient or to conduct any criminal investigation of a patient applies to any person who obtains that information from a part 2 program, regardless of the status of the person obtaining the information or whether the information was obtained in accordance with the regulations in this part. This restriction on use bars, among other things, the introduction of that information as evidence in a criminal proceeding and any other use of the information to investigate or prosecute a patient with respect to a suspected crime. Information obtained by undercover agents or informants (see §2.17) or through patient access (see §2.23) is subject to the restriction on use.
(2)Restrictions on disclosures-
(i)Third-party payers, administrative entities, and others. The restrictions on disclosure in the regulations in this part apply to:
(A) Third-party payers with regard to records disclosed to them by part 2 programs or under §2.31(a)(4)(i);
(B) Entities having direct administrative control over part 2 programs with regard to information that is subject to the regulations in this part communicated to them by the part 2 program under paragraph (c)(3) of this section; and
(C) Individuals or entities who receive patient records directly from a part 2 program or other lawful holder of patient identifying information and who are notified of the prohibition on re-disclosure in accordance with §2.32.
* * *