40 C.F.R. § 264.113
Current through February 29, 2024
Section 264.113 - Closure; time allowed for closure
(a) Within 90 days after receiving the final volume of hazardous wastes, or the final volume of non-hazardous wastes if the owner or operator complies with all applicable requirements in paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section, at a hazardous waste management unit or facility, the owner or operator must treat, remove from the unit or facility, or dispose of on-site, all hazardous wastes in accordance with the approved closure plan. The Regional Administrator may approve a longer period if the owner or operator complies with all applicable requirements for requesting a modification to the permit and demonstrates that:
(1)
(i) The activities required to comply with this paragraph will, of necessity, take longer than 90 days to complete; or
(ii)
(A) The hazardous waste management unit or facility has the capacity to receive additional hazardous wastes, or has the capacity to receive non-hazardous wastes if the owner or operator complies with paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section; and
(B) There is a reasonable likelihood that he or another person will recommence operation of the hazardous waste management unit or the facility within one year; and
(C) Closure of the hazardous waste management unit or facility would be incompatible with continued operation of the site; and
(2) He has taken and will continue to take all steps to prevent threats to human health and the environment, including compliance with all applicable permit requirements.
(b) The owner or operator must complete partial and final closure activities in accordance with the approved closure plan and within 180 days after receiving the final volume of hazardous wastes, or the final volume of non-hazardous wastes if the owner or operator complies with all applicable requirements in paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section, at the hazardous waste management unit or facility. The Regional Administrator may approve an extension to the closure period if the owner or operator complies with all applicable requirements for requesting a modification to the permit and demonstrates that:
(1)
(i) The partial or final closure activities will, of necessity, take longer than 180 days to complete; or
(ii)
(A) The hazardous waste management unit or facility has the capacity to receive additional hazardous wastes, or has the capacity to receive non-hazardous wastes if the owner or operator complies with paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section; and
(B) There is reasonable likelihood that he or another person will recommence operation of the hazardous waste management unit or the facility within one year; and
(C) Closure of the hazardous waste management unit or facility would be incompatible with continued operation of the site; and
(2) He has taken and will continue to take all steps to prevent threats to human health and the environment from the unclosed but not operating hazardous waste management unit or facility, including compliance with all applicable permit requirements.
(c) The demonstrations referred to in paragraphs (a)(1) and (b)(1) of this section must be made as follows:
(1) The demonstrations in paragraph (a)(1) of this section must be made at least 30 days prior to the expiration of the 90-day period in paragraph (a) of this section; and
(2) The demonstration in paragraph (b)(1) of this section must be made at least 30 days prior to the expiration of the 180-day period in paragraph (b) of this section, unless the owner or operator is otherwise subject to the deadlines in paragraph (d) of this section.
(d) The Regional Administrator may allow an owner or operator to receive only non-hazardous wastes in a landfill, land treatment, or surface impoundment unit after the final receipt of hazardous wastes at that unit if:
(1) The owner or operator requests a permit modification in compliance with all applicable requirements in parts 270 and 124 of this title and in the permit modification request demonstrates that:
(i) The unit has the existing design capacity as indicated on the part A application to receive non-hazardous wastes; and
(ii) There is a reasonable likelihood that the owner or operator or another person will receive non-hazardous wastes in the unit within one year after the final receipt of hazardous wastes; and
(iii) The non-hazardous wastes will not be incompatible with any remaining wastes in the unit, or with the facility design and operating requirements of the unit or facility under this part; and
(iv) Closure of the hazardous waste management unit would be incompatible with continued operation of the unit or facility; and
(v) The owner or operator is operating and will continue to operate in compliance with all applicable permit requirements; and
(2) The request to modify the permit includes an amended waste analysis plan, ground-water monitoring and response program, human exposure assessment required under RCRA section 3019, and closure and post-closure plans, and updated cost estimates and demonstrations of financial assurance for closure and post-closure care as necessary and appropriate, to reflect any changes due to the presence of hazardous constituents in the non-hazardous wastes, and changes in closure activities, including the expected year of closure if applicable under § 264.112(b)(7) , as a result of the receipt of non-hazardous wastes following the final receipt of hazardous wastes; and
(3) The request to modify the permit includes revisions, as necessary and appropriate, to affected conditions of the permit to account for the receipt of non-hazardous wastes following receipt of the final volume of hazardous wastes; and
* * *