30 C.F.R. § 90.103
Current through February 29, 2024
Section 90.103 - Compensation
(a) The operator shall compensate each part 90 miner at not less than the regular rate of pay received by that miner immediately before exercising the option under § 90.3 .
(b) Whenever a part 90 miner is transferred, the operator shall compensate the miner at not less than the regular rate of pay received by that miner immediately before the transfer.
(c) Once a miner has been placed in a position in compliance with the provisions of part 90, paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section do not apply when the part 90 miner initiates and accepts a change in work assignment for reasons of job preference.
(d) The operator shall compensate each miner who is a section 203(b) miner on January 31, 1981, at not less than the regular rate of pay that the miner is required to receive under section 203(b) of the Act immediately before the effective date of this part.
(e) In addition to the compensation required to be paid under paragraphs (a), (b), and (d) of this section, the operator shall pay each part 90 miner the actual wage increases that accrue to the classification to which the miner is assigned.
(f) If a miner is temporarily employed in an occupation other than his or her regular work classification for two months or more before exercising the option under § 90.3 , the miner's regular rate of pay for purposes of paragraph (a) and (b) of this section is the higher of the temporary or regular rates of pay. If the temporary assignment is for less than two months, the operator may pay the part 90 miner at his or her regular work classification rate regardless of the temporary wage rate.
(g) If a part 90 miner is transferred, and the Secretary subsequently notifies the miner that notice of the miner's eligibility to exercise the part 90 option was incorrect, the operator shall retain the affected miner in the current position to which the miner is assigned and continue to pay the affected miner the applicable rate of pay provided in paragraphs (a), (b), (d), and (e) of this section, until:
(1) The affected miner and operator agree in writing to a position with pay at not less than the regular rate of pay for that occupation; or
(2) A position is available at the same coal mine in both the same occupation and on the same shift on which the miner was employed immediately before exercising the option under § 90.3 or under the old section 203(b) program (36 FR 20601, October 27, 1971).
(i) When such a position is available, the operator shall offer the available position in writing to the affected miner with pay at not less than the regular rate of pay for that occupation.
(ii) If the affected miner accepts the available position in writing, the operator shall implement the miner's reassignment upon notice of the miner's acceptance. If the miner does not accept the available position in writing, the miner may be reassigned and protections under part 90 shall not apply. Failure by the miner to act on the written offer of the available position within 15 days after notice of the offer is received from the operator shall operate as an election not to accept the available position.
30 C.F.R. §90.103