24 C.F.R. § 960.257
Current through March 31, 2024
Section 960.257 - Family income and composition: Annual and interim reexaminations
(a)When PHA is required to conduct reexamination.
(1) For families who pay an income-based rent, the PHA must conduct a reexamination of family income and composition at least annually and must make appropriate adjustments in the rent after consultation with the family and upon verification of the information.
(2) For families who choose flat rents, the PHA must conduct a reexamination of family composition at least annually, and must conduct a reexamination of family income at least once every three years in accordance with the procedures in §960.253(f).
(3) For all families who include nonexempt individuals, as defined in §960.601, the PHA must determine compliance once each twelve months with community service and self-sufficiency requirements in subpart F of this part.
(4) The PHA may use the results of these reexaminations to require the family to move to an appropriate size unit.
(5) For all non-public housing over-income families, the PHA may not conduct an annual reexamination of family income.
(b)Interim reexaminations.
(1) A family may request an interim reexamination of family income or composition because of any changes since the last determination. The PHA must conduct any interim reexamination within a reasonable period of time after the family request or when the PHA becomes aware of an increase in family adjusted income under paragraph (3) of this section. What qualifies as a "reasonable time" may vary based on the amount of time it takes to verify information, but generally should not be longer than 30 days after changes in income are reported.
(2) The PHA may decline to conduct an interim reexamination of family income if the PHA estimates the family's adjusted income will decrease by an amount that is less than ten percent of the family's annual adjusted income (or a lower amount established by HUD by notice), or a lower threshold established by the PHA.
(3) The PHA must conduct an interim reexamination of family income when the PHA becomes aware that the family's adjusted income (as defined in § 5.611 of this title) has changed by an amount that the PHA estimates will result in an increase of ten percent or more in annual adjusted income or such other amount established by HUD through notice, except:
(i) The PHA may not consider any increase in the earned income of the family when estimating or calculating whether the family's adjusted income has increased, except that, based on the PHA's established written policy, the PHA may consider increases in earned income if the PHA has processed an interim reexamination for a decrease in the family's income under paragraph (b)(1) of this section within the same annual or biennial reexamination cycle; and
(ii) The PHA may choose not to conduct an interim reexamination in the last three months of a family's certification period, in accordance with the PHA's established written policy.
(4) For over-income families in the period of up to six months before their tenancy termination pursuant to § 960.507(d)(2) , the PHA must conduct an interim reexamination of family income as otherwise required under this paragraph. However, the resulting income determination will not make the family eligible to remain in the public housing program beyond the period before termination as defined by PHA policy.
(5) The PHA must adopt policies consistent with this section prescribing when and under what conditions the family must report a change in family income or composition.
(6)Effective date of rent changes.
(i) If the family has reported a change in family income or composition in a timely manner according to the PHA's policies, the PHA must provide the family with 30 days advance notice of any rent increases, and such rent increases will be effective the first day of the month beginning after the end of that 30-day period. Rent decreases will be effective on the first day of the first month after the date of the actual change leading to the interim reexamination of family income.
(ii) If the family has failed to report a change in family income or composition in a timely manner according to the PHA's policies, PHAs must implement any resulting rent increases retroactively to the first of the month following the date of the change leading to the interim reexamination of family income. Any resulting rent decrease must be implemented no later than the first rent period following completion of the reexamination. However, a PHA may apply rent decreases retroactively at the discretion of the PHA, in accordance with the conditions established by the PHA in written policy and subject to paragraph (b)(6)(iii) of this section.
(iii) A retroactive rent decrease may not be applied by the PHA prior to the later of the first of the month following:
(A) The date of the change leading to the interim reexamination of family income; or
(B) The effective date of the family's most recent previous interim or annual reexamination (or initial examination if that was the family's last examination).
(c)Streamlined income determination-
(1)General. A PHA may elect to apply a streamlined income determination to families receiving fixed income, as described in paragraph (c)(3) of this section.
(2)Definition of "fixed income". For purposes of this section, "fixed income" means periodic payments at reasonably predictable levels from one or more of the following sources:
(i) Social Security, Supplemental Security Income, Supplemental Disability Insurance.
(ii) Federal, state, local, or private pension plans.
(iii) Annuities or other retirement benefit programs, insurance policies, disability or death benefits, or other similar types of periodic receipts.
(iv) Any other source of income subject to adjustment by a verifiable COLA or current rate of interest.
* * *