21 C.F.R. § 1271.10

Updated February 7, 2019
§ 1271.10 Are my HCT/P's regulated solely under section 361 of the PHS Act and the regulations in this part, and if so what must I do?

(a) An HCT/P is regulated solely under section 361 of the PHS Act and the regulations in this part if it meets all of the following criteria:

(1) The HCT/P is minimally manipulated;

(2) The HCT/P is intended for homologous use only, as reflected by the labeling, advertising, or other indications of the manufacturer's objective intent;

(3) The manufacture of the HCT/P does not involve the combination of the cells or tissues with another article, except for water, crystalloids, or a sterilizing, preserving, or storage agent, provided that the addition of water, crystalloids, or the sterilizing, preserving, or storage agent does not raise new clinical safety concerns with respect to the HCT/P; and

(4) Either:

(i) The HCT/P does not have a systemic effect and is not dependent upon the metabolic activity of living cells for its primary function; or

(ii) The HCT/P has a systemic effect or is dependent upon the metabolic activity of living cells for its primary function, and:

(a) Is for autologous use;

(b) Is for allogeneic use in a first-degree or second-degree blood relative; or

(c) Is for reproductive use.

(b) If you are a domestic or foreign establishment that manufactures an HCT/P described in paragraph (a) of this section:

(1) You must register with FDA;

(2) You must submit to FDA a list of each HCT/P manufactured; and

(3) You must comply with the other requirements contained in this part.

[66 FR 5466, Jan. 19, 2001, as amended at 69 FR 68681, Nov. 24, 2004]