13 C.F.R. § 126.616
Current through March 31, 2024
Section 126.616 - What requirements must a joint venture satisfy to submit an offer and be eligible to perform on a HUBZone contract?
(a)General. A certified HUBZone small business concern may enter into a joint venture agreement with one or more other small business concerns, or with an SBA-approved mentor authorized by § 125.9 of this chapter, for the purpose of submitting an offer for a HUBZone contract.
(1) The joint venture itself need not be a certified HUBZone small business concern, but the joint venture should be designated as a HUBZone joint venture in SAM (or successor system) with the HUBZone-certified joint venture partner identified.
(2) A certified HUBZone small business concern cannot be a joint venture partner on more than one joint venture that submits an offer for a specific contract or order set-aside or reserved for certified HUBZone small business concerns.
(b)Size.
(1) A joint venture of at least one certified HUBZone small business concern and one or more other business concerns may submit an offer as a small business for a HUBZone procurement or sale so long as each concern is small under the size standard corresponding to the NAICS code assigned to the procurement or sale.
(2) A joint venture between a protege firm and its SBA-approved mentor (see§ 125.9 of this chapter) will be deemed small provided the protege qualifies as small for the size standard corresponding to the NAICS code assigned to the HUBZone procurement or sale.
(c)Contents of joint venture agreement. Every joint venture agreement to perform a HUBZone contract, including those between a protege firm that is a certified HUBZone small business concern and its SBA-approved mentor authorized by § 124.520 or § 125.9 of this chapter, must contain a provision:
(1) Setting forth the purpose of the joint venture;
(2) Designating a certified HUBZone small business concern as the managing venturer of the joint venture, and designating a named employee of the certified HUBZone small business managing venturer as the manager with ultimate responsibility for performance of the contract (the "Responsible Manager").
(i) The managing venturer is responsible for controlling the day-to-day management and administration of the contractual performance of the joint venture, but other partners to the joint venture may participate in all corporate governance activities and decisions of the joint venture as is commercially customary.
(ii) The individual identified as the Responsible Manager of the joint venture need not be an employee of the certified HUBZone small business concern at the time the joint venture submits an offer, but, if he or she is not, there must be a signed letter of intent that the individual commits to be employed by the certified HUBZone small business concern if the joint venture is the successful offeror. The individual identified as the Responsible Manager cannot be employed by the mentor and become an employee of the certified HUBZone small business concern for purposes of performance under the joint venture.
* * *