CASETEXT PRIVACY POLICY


Last Updated: July 27, 2023

Welcome! This Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice”) explains how Casetext, Inc. (“Casetext”, “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our”) collects, uses, discloses, and otherwise processes personal information (as defined below) in connection with our websites (the “Sites”) and other websites we own and operate that link to this Privacy Notice, and the related content, platform, services, products, and other functionality offered on or through our services (collectively, the “Services”).

This Privacy Notice only applies when Casetext is the controller of the personal information, which means we determine and are responsible for how your personal information is used (i.e., Casetext’s website visitors’ personal information and business-to-business contact data). This Privacy Notice does not address personal information that we process on behalf of our customers when they and their authorized users use our Services. When Casetext is a processor of personal information, we process on behalf of our customers pursuant to a  separate data processing agreement, as applicable. If you have questions related to how a Casetext customer uses your personal information, please contact them directly.    

I. WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

When we use the term “personal information” in this Privacy Notice, we mean any data or information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular natural person or household or any other data or information that constitutes “personal data,” “personal information,” or “personally identifiable information” under applicable law.

II. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information in a variety of ways. For example, you may provide us your personal information when you register for an account, send us messages or use some other feature of our Services.

We may link or combine your activities and information collected from you on our websites and mobile apps with information we receive from third parties, as well as information we collect automatically through tracking technologies (defined below). This allows us to provide you with a personalized experience regardless of how you interact with us.

Personal Information Collected from You 

We may collect the following categories personal information submitted to us by individuals through the Services:

− Contact Information, including first and last name, business email address, job title and phone number. We use this information to fulfill your request, to communicate with you directly, and to send you marketing communications in accordance with your preferences.

− Account Information, including first and last name, business email address, user ID and password, payment information, and any other information you provide to us. For some of our Services, we may also collect your attorney bar number and associated jurisdiction(s).  We use this information to administer your account, provide you with the relevant service and information, communicate with you regarding your account and your use of the Services, and for customer support purposes. Please note we use Stripe, a third-party provider, to process payments on our behalf and do not accept payment directly through our Services. The payment processor’s use of your personal information is governed by their privacy policy. To view Stripe’s privacy notice, please click here.

− Inquiry and Communications Information, including information provided in custom messages sent through the forms, in chat messages or to one of our email addresses. This also includes contact information provided on our Services. We use this information to investigate and respond to your inquiries, and to communicate with you, to enhance the services we offer to our users and to manage and grow our organization.

− Newsletter and Marketing Emails Information, including email address and applicable interests and communication preferences. We use this information to manage our communications with you and send you information about products and services we think may be of interest to you. If you wish to stop receiving email messages from us, simply click the “unsubscribe link” provided at the bottom of the email communication. Note that you cannot unsubscribe from certain services-related email communications (e.g., account verification, confirmations of transactions, technical or legal notices).

Event and Webcast Information, including registration information, call-in details and contact information. We use this information to administer and facilitate the Services and improve and grow our business.

− Information Collected Through the Use of the Services, including any files, documents, videos, images, natural language descriptions, data, or information you choose to upload, submit or otherwise transmit through your communications with us or your use of the Services (collectively, “User Content”). User Content and any information contained in the User Content, including personal information you may have included, is stored and collected as part of the Services. We use the User Content to provide you with the Services. For example, some of our Services may use artificial intelligence to generate content such as draft emails, contract terms, depositions, or other legal documents, summarize legal materials, or provide you with responsive search results based on natural language queries or prompts that you provide to us. If those queries or prompts include personal information, then that personal information will be used in order to provide you with the applicable content.

− Feedback:  We may also collect feedback and ratings you provide relating to our services or products. We use this information to communicate with you, to conduct market research, inform our marketing and advertising activities and improve and grow our business.

Business Representative Contact Information. If you are a business representative, we collect your information in connection with our business relationship with you. This information may include your first name, last name, company contact information (e.g., email, phone, address), job title, and any other information related to the business relationship.

Personal Information Automatically Collected

As is true of many digital properties, we and our third-party partners may automatically collect certain information from or in connection with your device when visiting or interacting with our Services, such as the list below and in the sub-sections here:

Log Data, including internet protocol (IP) address, operating system, device type and version, browser type and version, browser id, the URL entered and the referring page/campaign, date/time of visit, other user agent string data, the time spent on our Services, and any errors that may occur during the visit to our Services). Log data may overlap with the other categories of data below.

Analytics Data, Including the electronic path you take to our services, through our services and when exiting our services, UTM source, as well as your usage and activity on our services, such as the time zone, activity information (first and last active date and time), usage history (flows created, campaigns scheduled, emails opened, total log-ins) as well as the pages, links, objects, products and benefits you view, click or otherwise interact with.

Location Data (such as approximate geographic location based on your IP address).

We and our third-party providers may use (i) cookies or small data files that are stored on your computer and (ii) other, related technologies, such as web beacons, pixels, embedded scripts, location-identifying technologies and logging technologies (collectively, “cookies”) to automatically collect this personal information. We may also use this information to distinguish you from other users of our Services. This helps us monitor and analyze how you use and interact with our Services. It also helps us and our partners to determine products and services that may be of interest to you. Please refer to our Cookie Notice for more details. For more information about these practices and your choices regarding cookies, please see the Control Over Your Information section.

Personal Information from Third Parties

We also obtain personal information from third parties. We may combine this information with personal information we collect either automatically or directly from you.

We may receive the same categories of personal information as described above from the following third parties:

Your Employer / Company: If you interact with our Services through your employer or company, we may receive your information from your employer or company, including another representative of your employer or company. We use this information to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of the Services.

Other Users or Individuals who Interact with our Services: We may receive your information from other users or other individuals who interact with our Services. For example:

  • We may receive information about you if User Content containing personal information about you is created or uploaded through our Services, such as a contract that includes your name and contact information.

  • If you discuss Casetext on a third party social media platform, then we will be able to see any public communications made using that platform.

  • Individuals may share your contact information with us in order to share materials with you or if they think you may be interested in using our Services. In these instances, we will use this information to provide you with access to the materials, communicate with you about our Services and to provide you with promotions and other offers.

Social Media: When you interact with our Services through social media networks, such as when you “Like” us on Facebook or follow us or share our content on Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn or other social networks, we may receive some information about you that you permit the social network to share with third parties. The data we receive is dependent upon your privacy settings with the social network, and may include your profile information, profile picture, gender, username, user ID associated with your social media account, age range, language, country, and any other information you permit the social network to share with third parties. You should always review and, if necessary, adjust your privacy settings on third-party websites and social media networks and services before sharing information and/or linking or connecting them to other services. We use this information to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of the Services, as well as to communicate directly with you, such as to send you email messages about products and services that may be of interest to you.

Service Providers: Our service providers that perform services solely on our behalf, such as survey and marketing providers and payment processors, collect personal information and often share some or all of this information with us. The information may include contact information, information about your communications and related activities, and information about your use of the services. We may use this information to administer and facilitate our services, your orders, and our marketing activities.

Business Partners: We may receive your information from our business partners, such as companies that offer their products and/or services on our Services. We may use this information to administer and facilitate our services and our marketing activities.

Other Sources: We may also collect Personal Information about individuals that we do not otherwise have from, for example, publicly available sources, third-party data providers, brand partnerships, or through transactions such as mergers and acquisitions. We use this information to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of the Services, as well as to communicate directly with you, such as to send you email messages about products and services that may be of interest to you.  

Through the provision of our Services, we may also process deidentified information that cannot reasonably be used to infer information about, or otherwise be linked to, a particular consumer or household.  Casetext commits to maintain and use the information in deidentified form and will not attempt to reidentify the information, except in instances where necessary for determining whether the deidentification process used by Casetext satisfies the requirements under applicable law.

Additional Uses of Personal Information

We may use personal information we collect to:

− Fulfill or meet the reason the information was provided, including to deliver the Services you have requested, including providing you with access to a training you have requested or an online product demonstration or to verify your eligibility to receive certain Services (such as services that are specifically intended for licensed attorneys);

− Manage our organization and its day-to-day operations;

− Register you for and provide you access to events and webcasts;

− Communicate with you, including via email, live chat and social media and/or telephone calls, video chat and live webinars including through the use of Zoom and GoToWebinar;

− Request you to complete surveys about our organization;

− For marketing and advertising purposes, including to market to you or offer you through email information and updates on products or services we think that you may be interested in;

− Process payment for our Services;

− Conduct research and analytics on our customer and user base and our Services; 

− Improve and customize our Services to address the needs and interests of our user base and other individuals we interact with;

− Test, enhance, update and monitor the Services;

− Diagnose or fix technology problems;

− Help maintain the safety, security and integrity of our property and Services, technology assets and business;

− To enforce our contractual rights (such as the rights in our Terms of Service), to resolve disputes, to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights, and to protect our business interests and the interests and rights of third parties;

− Prevent, investigate or provide notice of fraud or unlawful or criminal activity;

− Comply with contractual and legal obligations and requirements;

− To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide personal information; and

− For any other lawful purpose, or other purpose that you consent to.

Where you choose to contact us, we may need additional information to fulfill the request or respond to inquiries. We may provide you with additional privacy-related information where the scope of the inquiry/request and/or personal information we require fall outside the scope of this Privacy Notice. In that case, the additional privacy notice will govern how we may process the information provided at that time.

III. OUR DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may also share, transmit, disclose, grant access to, make available, and provide personal information with and to third parties, as follows:

Your Employer / Company: If you interact with our Services through your employer or company, we may disclose your information to your employer or company, including another representative of your employer or company.

Customer Service and Communication Providers: We share personal information with third parties who assist us in providing our customer services and facilitating our communications with individuals that submit inquiries.

Other Service Providers: In addition to the third parties identified above, we engage other third-party service providers that perform business or operational services for us or on our behalf, such as website hosting, infrastructure provisioning, IT services, analytics services, employment application-related services, payment processing services, and administrative services.

Feedback and Survey Providers: We share personal information with third parties who assist us in delivering our contests, sweepstakes, or survey offerings and processing the responses.

Ad Networks and Advertising Partners: We work with third-party ad networks and advertising partners to deliver advertising and personalized content on our Services, on other websites and services, and across other devices. These parties may collect information directly from a browser or device when you visit our Services through cookies or other data collection technologies. This information is used to provide and inform targeted advertising, as well as to provide advertising-related services such as reporting, attribution, analytics and market research. Please see the Third-Party Data Collection and Online Advertising section.

Business Partners:  From time to time, we may share personal information with our business partners or we may allow our business partners to collect your personal information. Our business partners will use your information for their own business and commercial purposes, including to send you any information about their products or services that we believe will be of interest to you.

Business Transaction or Reorganization: We may take part in or be involved with a corporate business transaction, such as a merger, acquisition, joint venture, or financing or sale of company assets. We may disclose personal information to a third party during negotiation of, in connection with or as an asset in such a corporate business transaction. Personal information may also be disclosed in the event of insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership. 

Legal Obligations and Rights: We may disclose personal information to third parties, such as legal advisors and law enforcement:

  • in connection with the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims;

  • to comply with laws or to respond to lawful requests and legal process;

  • to protect our rights and property and the rights and property of others, including to enforce our agreements and policies;

  • to detect, suppress, or prevent fraud;

  • to protect the health and safety of us and others; or

  • as otherwise required by applicable law.

With Your Consent: We may disclose personal information about you to certain other third parties or publicly with your consent or at your direction. For example, with your consent or at your direction we may post a testimonial from you on our Sites or service-related publications.

IV. THIRD-PARTY DATA COLLECTION AND ONLINE ADVERTISING

We may participate in interest-based advertising and use third party advertising companies to serve you targeted advertisements based on your browsing history. We permit third party online advertising networks, social media companies and other third-party services, to collect information about your use of our online services over time so that they may play or display ads on our Services, on other websites or services you may use, and on other devices you may use. Typically, though not always, the information used for interest-based advertising is collected through tracking technologies, such as cookies, web beacons, embedded scripts, location-identifying technologies, and similar technology, which recognize the device you are using and collect information, including click stream information, browser type, time and date you visited the Sites, AdID, precise geolocation and other information. We may share a common account identifier (such as a hashed email address or user ID) with our third-party advertising partners to help identify you across devices. We and our third-party partners use this information to make the advertisements you see online more relevant to your interests, as well as to provide advertising-related services such as reporting, attribution, analytics and market research. We may also use services provided by third parties (such as social media platforms) to serve targeted ads to you and others on such platforms. We may do this by providing a hashed version of your email address or other information to the platform provider.

Please see Online Ads of the Control Over Your Information section below, to learn how you can opt out of interest-based advertising.

We may engage in the following:

  • Social Media Widgets and Advertising.  Our Services may include social media features, such as the Facebook “Like” button, Pinterest, Instagram, Twitter or other widgets. These social media companies may recognize you and collect information about your visit to our Services, and they may set a cookie or employ other tracking technologies. Your interactions with those features are governed by the privacy policies of those companies.

  • Social Media Platforms. We may display targeted advertising to you through social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, and other social media forums. These companies have interest-based advertising programs that allow us to direct advertisements to users who have shown interest in our services while those users are on the social media platform, or to groups of other users who share similar traits, such as likely commercial interests and demographics. We may share a unique identifier, such as a user ID or hashed email address, with these platform providers or they may collect information from our website visitors through a first-party pixel, in order to direct targeted advertising to you or to a custom audience on the social media platform. These advertisements are governed by the privacy policies of those social media companies that provide them. If you do not want to receive targeted ads on your social networks, you may be able to adjust your advertising preferences through your settings on those networks.

  • Third Party Partners.  We work with a variety of third-party partners to provide advertising services. For example, we use Google Analytics to recognize you and link the devices you use when you visit our Services on your browser or mobile device, log in to your account on our Services, or otherwise engage with us.  We share a unique identifier, like a user ID or hashed email address, with Google to facilitate the service. Google Analytics allows us to better understand how our users interact with our Services and to tailor our advertisements and content to you.  For information on how Google Analytics collects and processes data, as well as how you can control information sent to Google, review Google's website, “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps” located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You can learn about Google Analytics’ currently available opt-outs, including the Google Analytics Browser Ad-On here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

We may also utilize certain forms of display advertising and other advanced features through Google Analytics. These features enable us to use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick advertising cookie) or other third-party cookies together to inform, optimize, and display ads based on your past visits to the Services.  You may control your advertising preferences or opt-out of certain Google advertising products by visiting the Google Ads Preferences Manager, currently available at  https://google.com/ads/preferences, or by visiting NAI’s online resources at  http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices.

For more information about these practices and your choices regarding cookies, please see the Control Over Your Information section below.

V. CONTROL OVER YOUR INFORMATION

You may control your information in the following ways:

Email Communications Preferences.  You can stop receiving promotional email communications from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link provided in such communications.  You may not opt-out of service-related communications (e.g., account verification, transactional communications, changes/updates to features of the Services, technical and security notices).

Modifying or Deleting Your Information.  If you have an account for our Services, you have the ability to modify certain information in your account, including your contact information, through the account setting page or a similar option provided on the Services. If you have any questions about reviewing, modifying, or deleting your information, you can contact us directly at privacy@casetext.com. We may not be able to modify or delete your information in all circumstances.

Cookies: For information about our and our third-party partners’ use of cookies and related technologies to collect information automatically, and any choices you may have in relation to cookies, please see the Information We Collect Automatically section above and our Cookie Notice.

Online Ads: To learn more about interest-based advertising and how you may be able to opt-out of some of this advertising, you may wish to visit the Digital Advertising Alliance’s (DAA) resources and/or the Network Advertising Initiative’s (NAI) online resources, at www.aboutads.info/choices  or http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/. You may also be able to limit interest-based advertising through the settings menu on your mobile device by selecting “limit ad tracking” (iOS) or “opt-out of interest-based ads” (Android).  You may also be able to opt-out of some — but not all — interest-based advertising served by mobile ad networks by visiting http://youradchoices.com/appchoices and downloading the mobile AppChoices app.

Please note that when you opt out of receiving interest-based advertisements, this does not mean you will no longer see advertisements from us or on our online services.  It means that the online ads that you do see from DAA program participants should not be based on your interests.  We are not responsible for the effectiveness of, or compliance with, any third-parties’ opt-out options or programs or the accuracy of their statements regarding their programs. In addition, third parties may still use cookies to collect information about your use of our online services, including for analytics and fraud prevention as well as any other purpose permitted under the DAA’s Principles.

               I.         INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Casetext is based in the United States. Casetext may store and transfer your personal information outside of your home country to the United States where we have our data centers. The laws in the United States may not be as protective as the laws of other jurisdictions where you may be located. However, we will always protect your information as described in the relevant privacy notice(s), no matter where it is stored, and transfer it in accordance with any applicable legal requirements for cross-border transfer of personal information.

              II.         CHILDREN’S PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our Services are not directed to children under the age of 16, and we do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children under the age of 16 or intend to do so. Younger children should not use our Services or otherwise provide us with any personal information either directly or by other means. If a child under the age of 16 has provided personal information to us, we encourage the child’s parent or guardian to contact us to request that we remove the personal information from our systems. If we learn that any personal information we collect has been provided by a child under the age of 16, we will promptly delete that personal information.

             III.         LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES OR SERVICES

Our Services may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Except where we post, link to or expressly adopt or refer to this Privacy Notice, this Privacy Notice does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, any personal information practices of third-party websites and online services or the practices of other third parties. To learn about the personal information practices of third parties, please visit their respective privacy policies.

            IV.         UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE    

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time. When we make changes to this Privacy Notice, we will change the date at the beginning of this Privacy Notice. If we make material changes to this Privacy Notice, we will notify individuals by email to their registered email address, by prominent posting on our Services, or through other appropriate communication channels. All changes shall be effective from the date of publication unless otherwise provided.

              V.         CONTACT US

If you have any questions or requests in connection with this Privacy Notice or other privacy-related matters, please send an email to privacy@casetext.com.

            VI.         REGION-SPECIFIC DISCLOSURES

We may choose or be required by law to provide different or additional information relating to the processing of personal information (as defined below) about residents of certain countries, regions or states. Please see below for additional information that may be applicable to you:

A.    CALIFORNIA

If you are a California Resident, please see our California Privacy Notice for additional California-specific privacy information.

B.   NEVADA

If you are a resident of the State of Nevada, Chapter 603A of the Nevada Revised Statutes permits a Nevada resident to opt out of future sales of certain covered information that a website operator has collected or will collect about the resident. Although we do not currently sell covered information, please contact us at support@casetext.com with the subject line “Nevada Opt Out Request” to submit such a request.

C.   AUSTRALIA

If you are an Australian resident, please see our Supplemental Australia Privacy Notice  for additional Australia-specific privacy information.

D.   CANADA

If you are a Canadian resident, please see our Supplemental Canada Privacy Notice for additional Canada-specific privacy information.

E.   European Economic Area (“EEA”), United Kingdom (“UK”) and Switzerland

If you are an individual residing in the EEA, UK or Switzerland, please see our Supplemental Notice for the EEA, UK and Switzerland for additional privacy rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) and its UK and Swiss equivalents.    

CALIFORNIA NOTICE AT COLLECTION AND PRIVACY NOTICE

SCOPE OF NOTICE

This California Privacy Notice (the “CA Notice”) supplements the information contained in our Privacy Notice above and applies solely to individual residents of the State of California (“consumers” or “you”).

This CA Notice describes how we collect, use, disclose, and otherwise process personal information of individual residents of the State of California, either online or offline, within the scope of the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA).

Unless otherwise expressly stated, all terms in this CA Notice have the same meaning as defined in our Privacy Notice or as otherwise defined in the CCPA.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information from and about consumers for a variety of purposes. To learn more about the types of personal information we collect, the sources from which we collect or receive personal information, and the purposes for which we use this information, please refer to the “Our Collection and Use of Personal Information” section of our Privacy Notice     .

In the last 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information:

  • Identifiers, such as your name, address, phone number, email address, date of birth or other similar identifiers;

  • California Customer Records (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)), such as your log-in credentials and phone number;

  • Commercial Information, such as services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies;

  • Internet/Network Information, such as device information, logs and analytics data;

  • Geolocation Data, such as your approximate location based upon your IP address;

  • Sensory Information, such as live recordings of demo presentations;

  • Professional/Employment Information, such as job title and company;

  • Other Personal Information, including information you submit into the feedback forms and any communications between you and Casetext, as well as information we receive from social networking sites; and

  • Inferences, such as information generated from your use of the Services reflecting predictions about your interests and preferences.

We collect the information described above from a variety of sources, including: directly from you, from your employer or organization, from our customers and other users, from our business partners and affiliates, from your browser or device when you use our Services, or from third parties that you permit to share information with us. Please see the Our Collection and Use of Personal Information section of the Privacy Notice for more information about the sources of personal information we collect.

In the last 12 months, we have collected the following categories of sensitive personal information:

  • Account log-in, financial account, debit card, or credit card number in combination with any required security or access code, password, or credentials allowing access to an account;

  • Contents of a Consumer’s Mail, Email, or Text Messages, where they are provided to Casetext in connection with the performance of the Services (e.g., for document review).

Casetext does not use or disclose sensitive personal information for any purpose other than for performing services you have requested, for detecting security incidents, fraud and other illegal actions, or for short term transient use. Please note we use Stripe, a third-party payment processor, to collect payment information on our behalf and do not accept payment directly through our Services. Please see the Our Collection and Use of Personal Information section of the Privacy Notice for more information about the sources of sensitive personal information we collect.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

As described in the Our Disclosure of Personal Information section of our Privacy Notice, we share personal information with third parties for business purposes or we may “sell” your personal information to or “share” your personal information with third parties, as those terms are defined by the CCPA, subject to your right to opt out of those sales. In the last 12 months, we may have disclosed all of the categories of information for a business purpose to service providers or other third parties at the consumer’s direction, as outlined in the Our Disclosure of Personal Information section of the Privacy Notice.

In the last 12 months, we have shared the following categories of personal information in arrangements that may meet the broad definition of “sale” or “share” under California law, for the purposes described in our Privacy Notice, subject to your settings and preferences and your Right to Opt-Out: identifiers and network information, such as IP address and advertising ID. 

The categories of third parties to whom we may sell or share your personal information include: (i) analytics providers; (ii) social networks; and (iii) ad networks and advertising partners.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

As a California resident, you may be able to exercise the following rights in relation to the personal information that we have collected about you (subject to certain limitations at law):

The Right to Access/Know You have the right to request any or all of the following information relating to your personal information we have collected and disclosed in the last 12 months, upon verification of your identity:
  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you;
  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you;
  • The categories of sources of the personal information;
  • The categories of personal information that we have disclosed to third parties for a business purpose, and the categories of recipients to whom this information was disclosed;
  • The categories of personal information we have sold or shared about you (if any), and the categories of third parties to whom the information was sold or shared; and
  • The business or commercial purposes for collecting or, if applicable, selling or sharing the personal information.
The Right to Request Deletion You have the right to request the deletion of personal information we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions.
The Right to Correction You have the right to request that any inaccuracies in your personal information be corrected, taking into account the nature of the personal information and the purposes of the processing of the personal information.
The Right to Opt Out of Sales or Sharing of Personal Information You have the right to direct us not to sell or share personal information we have collected about you to third parties now or in the future.

You have the right to direct us not to sell or share personal information we have collected about you to third parties now or in the future. If you are under the age of 16, you have the right to opt in, or to have a parent or guardian opt in on your behalf, to such sales or sharing.
“Shine the Light” California residents that have an established business relationship with us have rights to know how their information is disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes under California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civ. Code §1798.83).

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for exercising these rights. However, please note that if the exercise of the rights described above limits our ability to process personal information (such as in the case of a deletion request), we may no longer be able to provide you our products and services or engage with you in the same manner.

HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR CALIFORNIA CONSUMER RIGHTS

To Exercise Your Right to Access, Right to Know, Right to Deletion, or Right to Correction

Please submit a request by either:

− Emailing us at privacy@casetext.com with the subject line, “California Rights Request,”

− Completing our Individual Rights Form; or

− Calling (833) 227-3898.

Before processing your request, we will need to verify your identity and confirm you are a resident of the State of California. In order to verify your identity, we will generally either require the successful authentication of your account, or the matching of sufficient information you provide us to the information we maintain about you in our systems. This process may require us to request additional personal information from you, including, but not limited to, your email address, phone number, and/or date of last transaction on our Services.

In certain circumstances, we may decline a request to exercise the rights described above, particularly where we are unable to verify your identity or locate your information in our systems. If we are unable to comply with all or a portion of your request, we will explain the reasons for declining to comply with the request.

To Exercise Your Right to Opt Out of Personal Information Sales or Sharing for Targeted Advertising

Unless you have exercised your Right to Opt-Out, and as described in the Our Disclosure of Personal Information section of the Privacy Notice we may disclose or “sell” your personal information to third parties for monetary or other valuable consideration or “share” your personal information to third parties for cross-context behavioral advertising purposes. The third parties to whom we sell or share personal information may use such information for their own purposes in accordance with their own privacy policies.

You do not need to create an account with us to exercise your Right to Opt-Out. However, we may ask you to provide additional personal information so that we can properly identify you to track compliance with your opt-out request. We will only use personal information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request. If you choose not to provide this information, we may only be able to process your request to the extent we are able to identify you in our data systems.

To exercise the Right to Opt-Out, you may submit a request by clicking the link below:

To Exercise Your Right to Opt Out of Personal Information Sales or Sharing for Targeted Advertising 

Unless you have exercised your Right to Opt-Out, and as described in the Our Disclosure of Personal Information section of the Privacy Policy we may disclose or “sell” your personal information to third parties for monetary or other valuable consideration or “share” your personal information to third parties for cross-context behavioral advertising purposes. The third parties to whom we sell or share personal information may use such information for their own purposes in accordance with their own privacy policies. 

You do not need to create an account with us to exercise your Right to Opt-Out. However, we may ask you to provide additional personal information so that we can properly identify you to track compliance with your opt-out request. We will only use personal information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request. If you choose not to provide this information, we may only be able to process your request to the extent we are able to identify you in our data systems.

To exercise the Right to Opt-Out, you may submit a request by clicking the link below:

  • Cookies-Based Opt Out (Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information). To exercise your right to opt-out as it relates to the use of cookies and other tracking technologies for analytics and targeted ads, please click here. Please note this opt out is browser specific. You must reset your preferences if you clear cookies or use a different browser or device. 

Authorized Agents

In certain circumstances, you are permitted to use an authorized agent (as that term is defined by the CCPA) to submit requests on your behalf through the designated methods set forth in this CA Notice where we can verify the authorized agent’s authority to act on your behalf.

For requests to know, delete, or correct personal information, we require the following for verification purposes:

(a) A power of attorney valid under the laws of California from you or your authorized agent; or

(b) Sufficient evidence to show that you have:

  1. Provided the authorized agent signed permission to act on your behalf; and

  1. Verified your own identity directly with us pursuant to the instructions set forth in this CA Notice; or directly confirmed with us that you provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request on your behalf.

For requests to opt-out of personal information “sales” or “sharing”, we require a signed permission demonstrating your authorized agent has been authorized by you to act on your behalf.

Minors

We do not sell the personal information and do not have actual knowledge that we sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age. Please contact us at privacy@casetext.com to inform us if you, or your minor child, are under the age of 16.

If you are under the age of 18 and you want to remove your name or comments from our website or publicly displayed content, please contact us directly at privacy@casetext.com.  We may not be able to modify or delete your information in all circumstances.

SHINE THE LIGHT DISCLOSURE

The California “Shine the Light” law gives residents of California the right under certain circumstances to request information from us regarding the manner in which we share certain categories of personal information (as defined in the Shine the Light law) with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not share your personal information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.

NOTICE OF FINANCIAL INCENTIVES

We may provide financial incentives to prospective customers who allow us to collect and retain personal information, such as your name, email address and phone number, as well as professional information such as your job title and the company you work for. These incentives may result in differences in our prices or services offered to consumers, and may include a lower price for goods and services (e.g., free trials, discounts and other promotions). For example, the financial incentives we may provide include:

  • Free access to Casetext’s products, including a free trial of Casetext’s Services.

  • Free offerings of our other products and services, including free parallel searches and access to our whitepapers, trainings, and demos.

For example, prospective customers providing an email address to take advantage of certain free offerings will be automatically signed up to receive email updates from Casetext. We have determined in good faith that the value of the personal information we receive from you and the relationship we establish is reasonably related to the value of the free offerings we provide.

Additional financial incentive terms may be made available to you when you sign up for the applicable offering. You may withdraw from our financial incentive programs at any time by contacting us at support@casetext.com. You may also opt out of receiving marketing updates from Casetext by following any available opt-out instructions in the communications you receive, or by contacting us at support@casetext.com.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will retain your personal information while you have an account with us and thereafter for purposes not prohibited by applicable laws, including in line with our data retention and routine business practices.

To determine the appropriate duration of the retention of personal information, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of personal information and if we can attain our objectives by other means, as well as our legal, regulatory, tax, accounting and other applicable obligations.

We will then either delete your personal information or de-identify it so that it is anonymous and not attributed to your identity.

    

SUPPLEMENTAL AUSTRALIA PRIVACY NOTICE

Casetext is providing this supplement privacy notice to give individuals in Australia the additional information required under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). Specifically, the Privacy Act establishes the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs) (effective from March 12, 2014) that set out these key obligations:

  • We require our subcontractors to undertake similar obligations.

  • We will not use or disclose your personal information for our direct marketing purposes unless:

  • You have consented (opted-in) to receive direct marketing

  • You would reasonably expect us to use your personal information for marketing; or

  • We believe you may be interested in the marketing material, but it is impractical for us to obtain your consent.

You may opt-out of any marketing materials we send you through an unsubscribe mechanism or by contacting us at privacy@casetext.com. If you have requested not to receive further direct marketing messages, we may continue to provide you with messages that are not regarded as “direct marketing” under the Australian Privacy Act, including changes to our terms and other information related to your account.

Our data centers are located in the United States. In addition, we or our third party service providers use “cloud” technology to store or process personal information, which may result in storage of data outside Australia.

YOUR RIGHTS

As an Australian resident, you may ask us to take the following actions in relation to your personal information that we hold, subject to certain conditions:

  • Right of Access. You can ask for access to the personal information stored by us.

  • Right to Correct. You may request amendments or corrections, if your personal information is inaccurate, irrelevant or outdated, or incomplete.

  • Right to Data Portability. This enables you to ask us, in certain circumstances, to provide you with the personal information you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to transmit the personal information that you have provided to us to another party. We will give access to the personal information in the manner requested by you if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

To exercise your rights, please do one of the following:

We may request specific information from you to help confirm your identity prior to processing your request.

HOW TO LODGE A COMPLAINT UNDER THE AUSTRALIA PRIVACY ACT

If you are an Australian resident and have a complaint about a privacy matter, please contact us at privacy@casetext.com If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at this link: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/.

SUPPLEMENTAL CANADA PRIVACY NOTICE

Casetext is providing this supplemental privacy notice to give individuals in Canada the additional information required under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). This supplemental notice addresses the transfer of personal information outside of Canada and your rights under Canadian privacy law.

PERSONAL INFORMATION TRANSFERS OUTSIDE OF CANADA

Personal information about you that you provide while in Canada will be transferred outside Canada to the United States. Where personal information is transferred or stored outside of Canada, it is subject to the laws of that foreign jurisdiction, and may be accessible to that jurisdiction’s government, courts, or law enforcement or regulatory agencies. Please contact us at privacy@casetext.com if you would like further details.

YOUR RIGHTS

As a Canadian resident, you may ask us to take the following actions in relation to your personal information that we hold, subject to certain conditions:

  • Right of Access. You can ask for access to the personal information stored by us.

  • Right to Rectification. You have the right to obtain from us the rectification of inaccurate personal information concerning you.

  • Right to Erasure. Under certain circumstances, you have the right to obtain from us the erasure of personal information concerning you.

  • Right to Restriction of Processing. Under certain circumstances, you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information.

  • Right to Withdraw Consent. If you gave your consent to the processing of your personal data you can withdraw your consent at any time with future effect.

  • Right to Object. Under certain circumstances, you have the right to object to the processing of personal information concerning you.

To exercise your rights, please do one of the following:

  • Email us at privacy@casetext.com with the subject line, “PIPEDA Rights Request,”

  • Complete our Individual Rights Form; or

  • Call (833) 227-3898.

We may request specific information from you to help confirm your identity prior to processing your request.

Note that these rights are subject to exceptions under the applicable Canadian laws. We will attempt to resolve disputes and/or complaints according to this notice and applicable laws.

If you believe that the processing of your personal information violates Canadian privacy law and/or other data protection laws, you may also lodge a complaint to the competent supervisory authority without prejudice to other legal remedies.

OPTING OUT OF THIRD PARTY ADVERTISING

You may be able to take advantage of the tool developed by the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada to opt out of third party advertising. Where available, this tool provides a list of parties that may target advertisements based on your online web-browsing activities and the ability to opt out of their use of your information for that purpose. To access the tool, visit https://youradchoices.ca.

SUPPLEMENTAL EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (“EEA”), UNITED KINGDOM (“UK”) AND SWITZERLAND PRIVACY NOTICE PRIVACY NOTICE

Casetext is providing this supplemental privacy notice to give individuals in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), the United Kingdom (“UK”) and Switzerland the additional information required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the UK and Swiss equivalents. These provisions, which should be read together with the statements in our Privacy Notice, explain our practices with regard to data privacy in the EEA, UK and Switzerland.

Casetext as the operator of this website is the data controller in the meaning of the GDPR for the processing activities described in this Privacy Notice, which means that we determine and are responsible for how personal information is used.

We may also receive personal information about you from our customers, such as information that such customers provide to set up accounts for their authorized users or contained in documents and materials they upload to our Services. Save as set out in this Privacy Notice, we use that information only on the instructions of the relevant customer in accordance with a separate data processing agreement between the customer and us.

If you would like to contact us, you can write to us at:

Casetext, Inc.
548 Market St
PMB 52855
San Francisco, CA 94104-5401
Email: privacy@casetext.com

PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

We collect and use the following personal information when you set up your account on our Services or contact us about our Services:

  • Contact information: if you set up your own individual account on our Services (as opposed to an account set up for you by one of our enterprise customers), send us a query about our Services, sign up for an event or a webcast, or if you are the main business contact for an enterprise customer, we will collect your contact information including first and last name, business email address, job title, phone number.

How we use this personal information Legal basis we rely on
We use this information to contact you about the Services, such as information about changes to the Services. The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely communicating with users about the Services.
We use this information to respond to your queries and comments in relation to the Services. The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely communicating with users about the Services.
We use this information to send you newsletters and promotional and marketing messages, in accordance with your preferences. We will only use your personal information in this way to the extent you have given us your consent to do so.

  • Account information: if you set up your own individual account on our Services, we will collect information relating to your account with us, including user ID, password.

How we use this personal information Legal basis we rely on
We use this information to set up your account on the Services and grant you access to the Services. The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract, namely our Terms of Service.
We use this information to contact you about the Services, such as information about changes to the Services, our terms of service or this privacy notice. The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely communicating with users about our Services
  • Transaction information: if you set up your own individual account on our Services, we will collect information about the types and duration of Services you have purchased.

How we use this personal information Legal basis we rely on
We use this information to grant you access to the Services for which you have paid to use. The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract, namely our Terms of Service.
We use this information to process, store and send you invoices in respect of the Services you have purchased. The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, namely obligations arising under tax reporting and record keeping laws in the applicable jurisdiction.
We use this information to contact you about the Services you have purchased, such as sending you purchase or subscription confirmations and autorenewal reminders. The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely administering our contract with you.
We use this information to tailor any promotional messages that we send to you. The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely to inform our marketing campaigns.
  • Payment confirmation: We use a third-party payment provider, Stripe, to process payments. If you pay for the Services yourself, please see their privacy policy for information about how they collect and use your personal information. We will, however, receive payment confirmation from Stripe.

How we use this personal information Legal basis we rely on
We use this information to grant you access to the Services you have paid for. The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract, namely our Terms of Service.
We use this information to process and send you invoices in respect of the Services you have purchased. The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, namely obligations arising under tax reporting and record keeping laws in the applicable jurisdiction.
  • General inquiries, communications or feedback that you submit to us about the Services generally.

How we use this personal information Legal basis we rely on
We use this information to respond to your requests. The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely communicating with users and prospective users of the Services.
  • Support requests and inquiries that you submit to us about your use of the Services.

How we use this personal information Legal basis we rely on
If your support request relates to your own individual account, we use this information to respond to your requests. The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract, namely our Terms of Service.
We use this information to identify errors in or potential improvements that we can make to the Services. The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely monitoring the performance of, and improving our Services.
  • Event and webcast information: if you sign up to an online or physical event that we host, we will collect your event registration information such as your name, the event you have signed up to attend, call-in details and contact information.

How we use this personal information Legal basis we rely on
We use this information to grant you access to the event you have signed up for. The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely administering events and event attendance.
We use this information to inform how we plan and promote future events or webcasts and identify topics that may be of interest to participants. The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely our future event marketing strategy.
We use this information to identify content and future events that may be of interest to you and to tailor any promotional messages that we send to you accordingly. The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely informing our marketing strategy.
  • Personal information in user content that you upload to the Services, such as any files, documents, videos, images, natural language descriptions, data, or information you choose to upload, submit or otherwise transmit through your communications with us or your use of the Services.

How we use this personal information Legal basis we rely on
If you upload user content through your own individual account, we use this information to provide you with the Services. For example, some of our Services may use artificial intelligence to generate content such as draft emails, or contract terms, depositions, or other legal documents, summarize legal materials, or provide you with responsive search results based on natural language descriptions that you provide to us. The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract, namely our Terms of Service.
We use this information to test, enhance, update and monitor the Services, including improving our machine learning models. The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely testing and improving our Services and developing new features and functionalities of the Services.

We may also receive the following personal information from third parties or that you upload to third party platforms:

  • Personal information in user content that others upload to the Services, such as any files, documents, videos, images, natural language descriptions, data, or information that others upload or submit to the Services.

How we use this personal information Legal basis we rely on
We use this information to provide the Services to the user that uploaded it through their own individual account. The processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of the user that uploaded the content, namely their use of the Services.
We use this information to test, enhance, update and monitor the Services, including improving our machine learning models. The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely testing and improving our Services and developing new features and functionalities of the Services.
  • Referrals or sharing content. Individual account holders may share your information with us in order to share materials with you or if they think you may be interested in using our Services. They may provide us with information about you such as your name, contact information, employer and job title.

How we use this personal information Legal basis we rely on
We use this information to send you the materials that the user has asked us to share with you. The processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of the user that uploaded the content, namely their use of the Services.
We use this information to send you information about the Services, including promotional materials. We will only process your information in this way to the extent you give us your consent to do so.
  • Information you upload to social media. If you discuss Casetext on a third-party social media platform, we will be able to see any public communications you make on that platform.

How we use this personal information Legal basis we rely on
We use this information to interact with users and prospective users, promote our Services, respond to public comments, and to inform and develop our social media marketing strategies. The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely promoting our Services through social media and informing our social media marketing strategy.
  • Your interactions with us on social media: When you interact with our Services through social media networks, such as when you “Like” us on Facebook or follow us or share our content on Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn or other social networks, we may receive some information about you that you permit the social network to share with third parties. The data we receive is dependent upon your privacy settings with the social network, and may include your profile information, profile picture, gender, username, user ID associated with your social media account, age range, language, country, and any other information you permit the social network to share with third parties. You should always review and, if necessary, adjust your privacy settings on third-party websites and social media networks and services before sharing information and/or linking or connecting them to other services.

How we use this personal information Legal basis we rely on
We use this information to interact with users and prospective users, promote our Services and to inform and develop our social media marketing strategies. The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely promoting our Services through social media and informing our social media marketing strategy.

We also collect and use the following personal information about how you use our Services:

  • Information about your device, such as IP address, type of device used to access the Services, device model, browser type and version, browser ID, your approximate location (based on your device's IP address).

How we use this personal information Legal basis we rely on
We use this information to provide and optimize the Services to you on your device, including presenting the Services in a format to match your browser window size and type. The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely providing the Services in an optimized format for your device.
We use this information to maintain the safety, security and integrity of the Services, such as identifying fraudulent use or login attempts on our Services. The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely ensuring the security of our Services.
We use this information to assess the performance of the Services, identify and fix errors and potential improvements to the Services. We will only process your personal information in this way to the extent you give us your consent to do so.
We share this information with advertising networks so that they can determine appropriate adverts to show you on your device when you use our Services and on other websites that you visit. We will only process your personal information in this way to the extent you give us your consent to do so.
  • Information about how you access the Services, such as the date / time you access the Services, the time spent on the Services, the pages you visit on the Services, the links you click on the Services, when and how many times you log in to the Services (and for how long), any errors that occur when you use the Services, the URL entered when you access the Services and the page you came from to the Services.

How we use this personal information Legal basis we rely on
We use this information to maintain the safety, security and integrity of the Services, such as identifying fraudulent use or login attempts on our Services. The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely ensuring the security of our Services.
We use this information to assess the performance of the Services, identify and fix errors and potential improvements to the Services. We will only process your personal information in this way to the extent you give us your consent to do so.
We share this information with advertising networks so that they can determine appropriate adverts to show you on your device when you use our Services, and determine what adverts to show you adverts on other websites that you visit (including adverts for our Services). We will only process your personal information in this way to the extent you give us your consent to do so.

COOKIES

The information we collect automatically about how you use the Services and about your device is collected through cookies and similar technologies. We use cookies and similar technologies. to provide certain functionalities on our Services as well as to monitor and improve the Services in general.

Please see our Cookie Notice for information about the cookies we use.

Other than cookies that are strictly necessary for the provision of the Services, or certain functionalities of the Services, we will only place cookies on your device or use cookies to collect information from your device with your consent.

If you would like to withdraw your consent to our use of non-essential cookies, you can do so through our Cookies Settings link.

The Cookie Settings link:

MANDATORY AND OPTIONAL PERSONAL INFORMATION

You are required to provide certain personal information to enable us to enter into a contract with you so that you can use our Services or participate in promotions. Our registration forms indicate which data elements are required for our contracts. If you do not provide any information marked as mandatory, we will not be able to provide all or part of our Services to you or enter you into

HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share the personal information we collect as follows:

Recipients Why we share your personal information with these recipients How these recipients will use your personal information
Service providers We will share your personal information with companies that provide services to us, such as data hosting, email and messaging service providers. These recipients will use your personal information as processors on our instructions.
Advertising networks We may share personal information with advertising networks and partners as set out further in the Third Party Data Collection and Online Advertising section of the Privacy Notice. These parties will use the information collected about you to tailor the advertising shown to you on our Services and on other websites that you visit.
We will only share your personal information in this way to the extent you have given us your consent to do so.
Social media When we interact with you through social media, the relevant social media platform will receive and process the personal information contained in such communications. The social media provider will use the personal information they collect in accordance with its privacy notices.
The lawful basis we rely on for transferring this personal information is that the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely communicating with you and our customers through social media, and promoting the Services.
Buyers of our business We may share personal information with other parties in connection with a transaction or potential transaction where we merge with another organization, file for bankruptcy, or sell some or all of our assets or stock. For instance, if we sell the Services to a third party, we will share the personal information we have collected through the Services with that buyer. These recipients will use your personal information to complete a transaction to buy all or the part of our business that includes the Services.
The lawful basis rely on for sharing personal information with these recipients is that it is necessary for our and the recipients legitimate interests, namely completing a transaction to buy all or part of our business.
Law enforcement, regulators and other parties for legal reasons We may share your personal information with third parties as required by law or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (i) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement; (ii) detect and investigate illegal activities and breaches of agreements; and/or (iii) exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Casetext, its users or others. These recipients will use your personal information in the performance of their regulatory or law enforcement role.
The lawful basis we rely on for sharing personal information with these recipients is that the processing is either necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or is necessary for our legitimate interests, namely enforcing our rights or complying with requests from regulatory authorities.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights in respect of the personal information we process as a controller:

  • Right of access. The right to obtain:

    • confirmation of whether, and where, we are processing your personal information;

    • information about the categories of personal information we are processing, the purposes for which we process your personal information and information as to how we determine applicable retention periods;

    • information about the categories of recipients with whom we may share your personal information; and

    • a copy of the personal information we hold about you.

  • Right of portability. The right, in certain circumstances, to receive a copy of the personal information you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format that supports re-use, or to request the transfer of your personal data to another person.

  • Right to rectification. The right to obtain rectification of any inaccurate or incomplete personal information we hold about you without undue delay.

  • Right to erasure. The right, in some circumstances, to require us to erase your personal information without undue delay if the continued processing of that personal information is not justified.

  • Right to restriction. The right, in some circumstances, to require us to limit the purposes for which we process your personal information if the continued processing of the personal information in this way is not justified, such as where the accuracy of the personal information is contested by you.

  • Right to withdraw consent. If you have given us your consent to process your personal information in a particular way, you have the right to withdraw that consent. Withdrawing consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing of your personal information prior to that withdrawal.

You also have the right to object to our processing of your personal information based on our legitimate interests where there are grounds relating to your particular situation. There may be compelling reasons for continuing to process your personal information, and we will assess and inform you if that is the case. You have the right to object to our use of your personal information for marketing.

To exercise these choices and other choices, you can

We may request specific information from you to help confirm your identity prior to processing your request.

If Casetext is processing your personal information as a data processor, we will refer your request to our customer. Casetext supports its customers in responding to requests as required by law.

Note that these rights are subject to exceptions under the GDPR and applicable local laws. For example, access to your data may be refused if making the information available would reveal personal information about another person or if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information. If we decline your request, we will tell you why, subject to legal restrictions.

If you believe that the processing of your personal Information violates the GDPR and/or other data protection laws, you may also lodge a complaint to the competent supervisory authority without prejudice to other legal remedies.

If you are in the EEA, you can find more information about your data protection regulator here. If you are in the UK, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office ("ICO"), the UK regulator for data protection issues. You can make a complaint via the ICO's website (https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/). This website also provides additional contact details for the ICO.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

As noted in the Casetext Privacy Notice, your personal information may be transferred to, stored at or processed in the United States.

Transfers of personal information to recipients in the United States are made pursuant to agreements that incorporate Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission for transfers of personal information to third countries, where applicable as amended and approved for transfers of personal information subject to the UK GDPR and Swiss data protection law.

Casetext will assure that any transfer of personal information between the EEA, Switzerland and/or the UK continues to be safeguarded as described in this section and in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Please contact us via email to privacy@casetext.com if you would like more information about cross-border transfers or to obtain a copy of the Standard Contractual Clauses.

DATA RETENTION

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as the information is needed for the purposes set in the main Privacy Notice and for any additional period that may be required or permitted by law. The length of time your personal information is retained depends on the purpose(s) for which it was collected, how it’s used, and the requirements to comply with applicable laws. You may request that we delete your personal information by contacting us via email to privacy@casetext.com or by submitting the Individual Rights Form. If we do not have a legal basis for retaining your information, we will delete it as required by applicable law.

COOKIE NOTICE

This Cookie Notice explains how we use cookies and similar technologies in connection with our Services.

If you have any questions or concerns about the Cookie Notice, please contact us at privacy@casetext.com or as otherwise described in our Privacy Notice     .

What are cookies?

  • A cookie is a small file that is downloaded on to a device such as a computer or mobile device when you access our website. A cookie is a small piece of data, typically consisting of letters and numbers, that a website asks your browser to store on your computer or mobile device. Cookies allow a site to "remember" your actions or preferences over time. So, when you visit our site, the cookies may store or retrieve information on your browser, which may be about you, your preferences and/or your device, helping us understand activity and patterns, and facilitating online advertising.

How do we use cookies?

We use both persistent cookies and session cookies. Persistent cookies stay on your device for a set period of time or until you delete them, while session cookies are deleted once you close your web browser. We use persistent cookies, for example, to record your choice of language and country location. The cookies placed through your use of our website are either set by us (first-party cookies) or by a third party at our request (third-party cookies).

We also allow our advertising partners to collect this information through our website.

Cookies and similar technologies allow us to:

  • assist you in efficiently navigate and experience our services;

  • enable you to register, log in, provide feedback and otherwise interact with our services;

  • store and honor your preferences and settings;

  • measure and analyze usage and performance data; and

  • assist us with our promotional and marketing efforts.

What types of cookies do we use?

We use the following categories of cookies:

  • Essential. We use essential cookies to help make our website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but then some parts of the websites will not work.

  • Functionality / performance. We use these cookies to enhance the functionality and performance of the Services. If you do not allow functionality cookies, then some or all of the services may not function properly.

  • Analytics. These cookies are used to collect information about traffic to our websites and how users use our websites. The information gathered may include – but is not limited to - your operating system, manufacturer and model, device identifier, browser type, screen resolution, IP address, the website you visited before browsing to our website, general location information such as city, state or geographic area; and information about your use of our websites (e.g. pages you accessed, when you accessed these pages and how long you spent on the page and information you entered on a page).

  • Advertising. These cookies track your browsing habits to enable third-party advertising networks to deliver ads that may be of interest to you. These cookies use information about your browsing history to group you with other users who have similar interests or browsing behaviors. Based on the cookies that the third-party advertising network sets on our websites and other sites, advertisers can display advertisements that may be relevant to your interests on our websites and while you are on third party websites. We have listed the main third party networks we work with in our Cookies Consent management platform.

  • Email Interaction Technology. Our emails may contain web beacons to tell us whether they are opened and verify any clicks through to links within an email. We (and our marketing service provider on our behalf) use this information to help us understand how an email campaign performed, what types of emails and content our recipients find interesting, and what actions our recipients took, so we can improve our email campaigns in the future and make our emails more relevant to our recipients. If you do not wish the web beacon to be downloaded onto your device, you should select to receive emails from us in plain text rather than HTML.

  • Social Media Cookies. These cookies are used when you share information using a social media sharing button or “like” (or similar) button on our websites or you link your account or engage with our content on or through a social networking platform such as Facebook or Twitter. These cookies collect information about your social media interaction with our site, such as whether or not you have an account with the social media site and whether you are logged into it when you interact with the content on our site. When we collect personal data via interactions between social media platforms and our websites, we are a joint controller of that personal data. This means we are jointly responsible for collecting the cookie data and for protecting your personal data. You can contact us or the relevant social media platform for more information about this.

What are your choices with respect to non-essential cookies?

  • Blocking cookies in your browser. Most browsers let you remove or reject cookies, including cookies used for interest-based advertising. To do this, follow the instructions in your browser settings. Many browsers accept cookies by default until you change your settings.

  • Do Not Track. Some Internet browsers can be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit.

  • Blocking advertising ID use in your mobile settings. Your mobile device settings can provide functionality to limit use of the advertising ID associated with your mobile device for interest-based advertising purposes.

  • Some of the third parties that set cookies on our websites may be members of organizations or programs that provide choices to individuals regarding the use of their browsing behavior for purposes of targeted advertising. Separately to any consent options on our website, users may choose not to receive targeted advertising on websites through participating members such as the Network Advertising Initiative (USA) or Digital Advertising Alliance (USA). You may also go to the Network Advertising Initiative Consumer Opt-Out page for information about opting out of targeted advertising and your choices regarding use of information by Network Advertising Initiative members. If you are in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), you may opt out of many third-party ad networks by going to the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (“EDAA”) Your Online Choices  page for information about option out of targeted advertising and your choices regarding use of your information by EDAA members. Please note that we also may work with companies that offer their own opt-out mechanisms and may not participate in the opt-out mechanisms above.

  • Certain content and features in our services depend on cookies to function. If you choose to delete cookies, any settings and preferences dependent on those cookies will be lost.

What other technologies are used?

We may also use other tracking technologies such as “web beacons” (also known as “tags” and “pixels”) which are small images embedded in our services that are used to demonstrate that a webpage or email was accessed or opened or that certain content was viewed or clicked, and local storage technologies, like HTML5, to provide cookie-equivalent functionality but with the ability store larger amounts of data, including on your device outside of your browser in connection with specific applications. These other tracking technologies are often used in conjunction with cookies, but may be stored on your device in a different manner from cookies so disabling cookies may not also disable these tracking technologies.

© 2023 Casetext Inc.
Casetext, Inc. and Casetext are not a law firm and do not provide legal advice.
California Notice at Collection and Privacy Notice

Review Documents

Get answers to your research questions, with explanations and supporting sources.

How this skill works

  • Enter a question or issue, along with relevant facts such as jurisdiction, area of law, etc.

  • CoCounsel will retrieve relevant legal resources and provide an answer with explanation and supporting sources.

  • Behind the scenes, Conduct Research generates multiple queries using keyword search, terms and connectors, boolean, and Parallel Search to identify the on-point case law, statutes, and regulations, reads and analyzes the search results, and outputs a summary of its findings (i.e. an answer to the question), along with the supporting sources and applicable excerpts.

Legal Research Memo

Get answers to your research questions, with explanations and supporting sources.

How this skill works

  • Enter a question or issue, along with relevant facts such as jurisdiction, area of law, etc.

  • CoCounsel will retrieve relevant legal resources and provide an answer with explanation and supporting sources.

  • Behind the scenes, Conduct Research generates multiple queries using keyword search, terms and connectors, boolean, and Parallel Search to identify the on-point case law, statutes, and regulations, reads and analyzes the search results, and outputs a summary of its findings (i.e. an answer to the question), along with the supporting sources and applicable excerpts.

Prepare for a Deposition

Get a thorough deposition outline in no time, just by describing the deponent and what’s at issue.

How this skill works

  • Describe the deponent and what’s at issue in the case, and CoCounsel identifies multiple highly relevant topics to address in the deposition and drafts questions for each topic.

  • Refine topics by including specific areas of interest and get a thorough deposition outline.

Extract Contract Data

Ask questions of contracts that are analyzed in a line-by-line review

How this skill works

  • Allows the user to upload a set of contracts and a set of questions

  • This skill will provide an answer to those questions for each contract, or, if the question is not relevant to the contract, provide that information as well

  • Upload up to 10 contracts at once

  • Ask up to 10 questions of each contract

  • Relevant results will hyperlink to identified passages in the corresponding contract

Contract Policy Compliance

Get a list of all parts of a set of contracts that don’t comply with a set of policies.

How this skill works

  • Upload a set of contracts and then describe a policy or set of policies that the contracts should comply with, e.g. "contracts must contain a right to injunctive relief, not merely the right to seek injunctive relief."

  • CoCounsel will review your contracts and identify any contractual clauses relevant to the policy or policies you specified.

  • If there is any conflict between a contractual clause and a policy you described, CoCounsel will recommend a revised clause that complies with the relevant policy. It will also identify the risks presented by a clause that does not conform to the policy you described.

Summarize

Get an overview of any document in straightforward, everyday language.

How this skill works

  • Upload a document–e.g. a legal memorandum, judicial opinion, or contract.

  • CoCounsel will summarize the document using everyday terminology.

Search a Database

Find all instances of relevant information in a database of documents.

How this skill works

  • Select a database and describe what you're looking for in detail, such as templates and precedents to use as a starting point for drafting documents, or specific clauses and provisions you'd like to include in new documents you're working on.

  • CoCounsel identifies and delivers every instance of what you're searching for, citing sources in the database for each instance.

  • Behind the scenes, CoCounsel generates multiple queries using keyword search, terms and connectors, boolean, and Parallel Search to identifiy the on-point passages from every document in the database, reads and analyzes the search results, and outputs a summary of its findings (i.e. an answer to the question), citing applicable excerpts in specific documents.

Skills

UNIVERSAL
Search a Database

Find all instances of relevant information in a database of documents.

Summarize

Get an overview of any document in straightforward, everyday language.

TRANSACTIONAL
Contract Policy Compliance

Get a list of all parts of a set of contracts that don’t comply with a set of policies.

Extract Contract Data

Ask questions of contracts that are analyzed in a line-by-line review

Prepare for a Deposition

Get a thorough deposition outline by describing the deponent and what’s at issue.

LITIGATION
Legal Research Memo

Get answers to your research questions, with explanations and supporting sources.

Review Documents

Get comprehensive answers to your questions about a set of documents.