Federal RegisterFeb 14, 2018
[…] Therefore, the Commission believes that the Margin Policy is intended to facilitate OCC's calculation of margin amounts sufficient to cover potential future exposure to participants, and, therefore, that the Margin Policy is consistent with Rule 17Ad-22(e)(6)(iii).

17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(6)(iii).

See Standards for Covered Clearing Agencies, 81 FR 70786, 70817 (Oct. 13, 2016) (citing 17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(a)(14)).

4. Rule 17Ad-22(e)(6)(iv)

Rule 17Ad-22(e)(6)(iv) generally requires a covered clearing agency to establish a risk-based margin system that uses “reliable sources of timely price data” and use “procedures and sound valuation models for addressing circumstances in which pricing data are not readily available or reliable.” The Margin Policy describes the measures OCC is required to take to ensure the quality and completeness of market data it acquires, including the use of redundant sources of market data, prioritizing the quality and reliability of data, and to prioritize the ability of vendors to provide data