Department of Homeland Security.
[…] TSA Pre✓TM lanes are available at 40 airports nationwide, with additional expansion planned. See TSA Pre✓TM Now Available at 40 Airports Nationwide: Expedited Screening Begins at Raleigh-Durham International Airport, http://www.tsa.gov/press/releases/2013/03/28/tsa-pre%E2%9C%93%E2%84%A2-now-available-40-airports-nationwide-expedited-screening-begins.
TSA is implementing the TSA Pre✓TM Application Program pursuant to its authority under section 109(a)(3) of the Aviation and Transportation Security Act (ATSA), Public Law 107-71 (115 Stat. 597, 613, Nov. 19, 2001, codified at 49 U.S.C. 114 note). That section authorizes TSA to “[e]stablish requirements to implement trusted passenger programs and use available technologies to expedite security screening of passengers who participate in such programs, thereby allowing security screening personnel to focus on those passengers who should be subject to more extensive screening.”
Members of the public who apply to the TSA Pre✓TM Application Program will be required to pay a fee.