Ownership and Control Settlement Rule
[…] Because we can still deny a permit based on indirect control of an operation with a violation, through intermediary entities, the proposed modification to the downstream reach of ownership will not impair our ability to adequately enforce section 510(c) of the Act.

The proposed revision at 30 CFR 773.12(a) that pertains to the downstream reach of the definition of own,owner, or ownership is further discussed below in 30 CFR 773.12.

30 CFR 773.8—General Provisions for Review of Permit Application Information and Entry of Information Into AVS

We propose to revise current 30 CFR 773.8 by removing the phrase “ownership and control” from paragraph (b)(1). The proposed revision at (b)(1) would read: “We will enter into AVS the information you submit under §§ 778.11 and 778.12(c) of this subchapter.” We note that this proposed revision would require regulatory authorities to enter into AVS one piece of information that they typically have not loaded into the system in the past: the identity of the person(s) responsible for submitting the Coal Reclamation Fee Report (Form OSM-1) and for