Ownership and Control Settlement Rule
[…] For example, if the applicant has a subsidiary, the subsidiary would be considered “downstream” from the applicant; by contrast, if the applicant has a parent company, the parent company would generally be considered “upstream” from the applicant. NMA's claim pertained to how far downstream the regulatory authority can look when making a permit eligibility determination based on ownership (as distinct from control) of a surface coal mining operation.

In order to settle this claim, we agreed to propose revisions to the definition of own,owner, or ownership at current 30 CFR 701.5 and the provision at current 30 CFR 773.12(a)(2) that governs the downstream reach of the definition. The first revision is to the definition itself. The current definition, at 30 CFR 701.5, includes persons “possessing or controlling in excess of 50 percent of the voting securities or other instruments of ownership of an entity.” This definition could be confusing in that it uses the word “controlling,” which is a separately defined term. In order to remove any potential confusion, we propose to add the term “owning of record” in place of “possessing or controlling.”