Ownership and Control Settlement Rule
[…] Section 30 CFR 774.11(e), as promulgated, reads as follows: “We must enter the results of the finding and any hearing into AVS.” Confusion has arisen as to whether a preliminary finding must be entered into AVS before administrative resolution.

To settle a claim brought by NMA, we today clarify that a finding of permanent permit ineligibility may only be entered into AVS if it is affirmed on administrative review or if the person subject to the finding does not seek administrative review and the time for seeking administrative review has expired. We propose to revise 30 CFR 774.11(e) to effectuate this clarification. At paragraph (e), we propose to create a subheading “Entry into AVS.” Revised paragraph (e)(1) would then read, “If you do not request a hearing, and the time for seeking a hearing has expired, we will enter our finding into AVS.” Revised paragraph (e)(2) would read, “If you request a hearing, we will enter our finding into AVS only if that finding is upheld by the Office of Hearings and Appeals.”

The next proposed revision relates to a regulatory authority's finding of ownership or control.