Ownership and Control Settlement Rule
[…] With this one minor exception, this is a non-substantive proposed revision that flows logically from our proposed revision to 30 CFR 778.11, discussed below.

30 CFR 773.9—Review of Applicant, Operator, and Ownership and Control Information

We propose to revise 30 CFR 773.9 by removing the phrase “applicant, operator, and ownership and control” where it occurs in paragraph (a). Revised paragraph (a) would read: “We, the regulatory authority, will rely upon the information that you, the applicant, submit under § 778.11 of this subchapter, information from AVS, and any other available information, to review your and your operator's business structure and ownership or control relationships.” This non-substantive proposed revision flows logically from our proposed revision to 30 CFR 778.11, discussed below.

30 CFR 773.10—Review of Permit History

We propose to revise sections 30 CFR 773.10(b) and (c).