U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security; Department of the Treasury.
[…] The notice will be prepared by the CBP officer detaining the merchandise and will advise the importer or other interested party of the:
(1) Initiation of the detention, including the date the merchandise was presented for examination;
(2) Specific reason for the detention;
(3) Anticipated length of the detention;
(4) Nature of the tests or inquiries to be conducted; and
(5) Nature of any information which, if supplied to CBP, may accelerate the disposition of the detention.
PART 177—ADMINISTRATIVE RULINGS
17. The authority citation for part 177 continues to read as follows:
Authority: 5 U.S.C. 301, 19 U.S.C. 66, 1202 (General Note 3(i), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States), 1502, 1624, 1625.
18. In § 177.0 remove the words “part 133 (relating to disputed claims of piratical copying of copyrighted matter),”.
Emily K. Rick,
Acting Director, Regulations & Disclosure Law Division Regulations & Rulings, Office of Trade, U.S. Customs and Border Protection.
Approved:
Aviva R. Aron-Dine,
Acting Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Tax Policy.
[FR Doc. 2024-13329 Filed 6-21-24; 8:45 am]