U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security; Department of the Treasury.
[…] In the post-seizure context, CBP is adding language to state that the sample must be returned upon demand by CBP or at the conclusion of any examination, testing, or other use, whichever occurs sooner.
If the sample, in either a pre-seizure or post-seizure context, is not returned to CBP by the right holder, the IPR sample bond is forfeited regardless of whether the merchandise is determined to violate IPR.
B. Definitions
1. Piratical Articles
Comment: One commenter stated that the proposed language added to the definition of “piratical article” in § 133.42(a), which states that the copy or phonorecord must be “of a recorded copyright work, importation of which is prohibited by the Copyright Act of 1976,” is too narrowly tailored. The commenter asserted that CBP enforces copyrights at the border so long as the work is registered with the U.S. Copyright Office and that the proposed definition seems to exclude works not recorded with CBP.