U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security; Department of the Treasury.
[…] Thus, CBP is amending the language in proposed § 113.70 to permit the owner of the recorded mark or the recorded copyright to furnish to CBP either a single transaction bond or a continuous bond, in the amount specified by CBP and containing the conditions listed, when obtaining a sample of the merchandise.
2. Bond Conditions
Comment: One commenter requested that CBP amend § 113.70 to remove references to post-seizure disclosures or procedures. The commenter noted that the use of the term “suspected” in the heading and text of proposed 19 CFR 113.70, which specifically states that the bond conditions apply when a right holder obtains a sample of imported merchandise “suspected of infringing recorded marks or recorded copyrights, or circumventing copyright protection measures,” demonstrates that the bond conditions in § 113.70 are only intended to apply in a pre-seizure context.