Eligible Terminated S Corporations
[…] For support, these commenters highlighted anti-abuse regulations issued under section 263A of the Code (UNICAP anti-abuse regulations) that utilized this alternative approach. See § 1.263A-7(c)(4)(ii) (providing an anti-abuse rule regarding the use of section 351 exchanges to avoid application of section 263A). However, the UNICAP anti-abuse regulations were issued under the authority of section 263A(h)(1) rather than the authority granted the Secretary under section 481(c). See 52 FR 10052, 10059 (March 30, 1987). Section 263A(h)(1) requires the Secretary to “prescribe rules to carry out the purpose of section 263A, including regulations to prevent the use of related parties, pass-thru entities, or intermediaries to avoid the application of this section.” Section 263A(j)(1).

The Treasury Department and the IRS have considered the commenters' suggested approaches for extending the section 481(d) inclusion period to ETSC corporate subsidiaries but have determined that section 481(c) would not support either approach.