Edward A. Ridgill, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Id. at 9. Thus, I find that Respondent has been convicted of felony offenses under the Controlled Substances Act (CSA) “relating to [] substance[s] defined in [the CSA] as a controlled substance.” 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(2); see also id., § 841(a)(1), (b)(1)-(2) (prescribing for various felony sentences of more than one year).

Discussion

Section 303(f) of the Controlled Substances Act provides that an application for a practitioner's registration may be denied upon a determination “that the issuance of such registration would be inconsistent with the public interest.” 21 U.S.C. 823(f). In making the public interest determination, the CSA requires the consideration of the following factors:

(1) The recommendation of the appropriate State licensing board or professional disciplinary authority.

(2) The applicant's experience in dispensing . . . controlled substances.

(3) The applicant's conviction record under Federal or State laws relating to the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of controlled substances.

(4) Compliance with applicable State, Federal, or local laws relating to controlled substances.

(5) Such other conduct which may threaten the public health and safety.

Id. “These factors are . . . considered in the disjunctive.” Robert A. Leslie, M.D., 68 FR 15227, 15230 (2003).