Definition of “Engaged in the Business” as a Dealer in Firearms
[…] (1) Is committed by an individual who is not a national or permanent resident alien of the United States;

(2) Involves violent acts or acts dangerous to human life which would be a criminal violation if committed within the jurisdiction of the United States; and

(3) Is intended—

(i) To intimidate or coerce a civilian population;

(ii) To influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or

(iii) To affect the conduct of a government by assassination or kidnapping.

3. Add § 478.13 to subpart B to read as follows:

Definition of “engaged in the business as a dealer in firearms other than a gunsmith or a pawnbroker.”

(a) Definition. A person who devotes time, attention, and labor to dealing in firearms as a regular course of trade or business to predominantly earn a profit through the repetitive purchase and resale of firearms.