Definition of “Engaged in the Business” as a Dealer in Firearms
[…] Section 478.13(e) is not a list of rebuttable presumptions. Rather, it is a nonexhaustive list of conduct that does not support a presumption of engaging in the business. As such, reliable evidence that a person is or was engaging only in such conduct can be used to rebut any presumption. In addition, the rule has been revised to state that the examples of rebuttal evidence set forth in the rule are not an exhaustive list of evidence a person may present to rebut the presumptions. See § 478.13(g).

16. PEP Presumption—Promotion of a Firearms Business

Comments Received

Several commenters disagreed with the inclusion of “[a]dvertises, markets, or otherwise promotes a firearms business ( e.g., advertises or posts firearms for sale, including on any website, establishes a website for offering their firearms for sale, makes available business cards, or tags firearms with sales prices), regardless of whether the person incurs expenses or only promotes the business informally” as a presumption in determining whether a person has the intent to predominantly earn a profit.