Definition of “Engaged in the Business” as a Dealer in Firearms
[…] See18 U.S.C. 921(a)(11)(A). The rule clarifies within this definition that a person can be considered a dealer regardless of the location or medium through which a person engages in the business. In the definition of “engaged in the business” as a wholesale or retail dealer, the rule then sets forth specific and defined conduct that will be presumed to be “engaged in the business” requiring a license as a “dealer,” as well as conduct that does not support a presumption and may be used as evidence to rebut any such presumption. See § 478.13(c), (e), (f).

The Department disagrees that a single sale of a firearm by a private owner, without more, would necessarily require a dealer's license under this rule. To the contrary, a dealer who is engaged in the business “devotes time, attention, and labor to dealing in firearms as a regular course of trade or business to predominantly earn a profit through the repetitive purchase and resale of firearms.” 18 U.S.C. 921(a)(21)(C).