Definition of “Engaged in the Business” as a Dealer in Firearms
[…] But licensees are not required to register their firearms with ATF or to otherwise submit a listing of the firearms they own or sell. Although ATF has the authority to inspect a licensee's records under certain conditions, see18 U.S.C. 923(g)(1)(B)-(C), the records belong to and are maintained by the licensees, not the government. Only after a licensee discontinues business do the GCA and implementing regulations require licensees to provide their records to ATF, which allows ATF tracing of crime guns to continue. See18 U.S.C. 923(g)(4); 27 CFR 478.127. In fact, 18 U.S.C. 926(a)(3) expressly provides that “[n]othing in this section expands or restricts the [Attorney General's] authority to inquire into the disposition of any firearm in the course of a criminal investigation.” This rule does not in any way alter the longstanding legal requirements preventing ATF from creating a national firearms registry.