Definition of “Engaged in the Business” as a Dealer in Firearms
[…] Department Response

The Department disagrees that a federalism impact statement is needed for this rulemaking under Executive Order 13132. Nothing in this rule changes how State and local authorities conduct background checks or otherwise regulate persons engaged in a firearms business. This rule, which implements the GCA, and the changes made to it by the BSCA, does not preempt State laws or impose a substantive compliance cost on States. Under 18 U.S.C. 927, no provision of the GCA “shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of Congress to occupy the field in which such provision operates to the exclusion of the law of any State on the same subject matter, unless there is a direct and positive conflict between such provision and the law of the statute so that the two cannot be reconciled or consistently stand together.” State and local jurisdictions are therefore free to create their own definitions of terms such as “engaged in the business” to be applied for purposes of State or local law within their respective jurisdictions.