Definition of “Engaged in the Business” as a Dealer in Firearms
[…] The commenter asserted that the Department was trying to capture more people as responsible persons than Congress intended by adding those emphasized phrases, which the commenter characterized as amorphous and unexplained.

Another commenter also stated the definition is too broad on grounds that the words “indirectly” and “cause the direction” are unclear terms. The commenter suggested the Department adopt the definition of “responsible person” from the explosives context, where it is defined in 18 U.S.C. 841(s) as “an individual who has the power to direct the management and policies of the applicant pertaining to explosive materials.”

Department Response

The Department disagrees that the definition of “responsible person” is overbroad; it merely establishes by regulation the longstanding definition used on ATF Form 7/7CR, Application for Federal Firearms License, based on statutory language in 18 U.S.C. 923(d)(1)(B).