Definition of “Engaged in the Business” as a Dealer in Firearms
[…] This rule provides that necessary clarification in accordance with the Department's delegated authority.

The Fourth Circuit has explained that the FOPA amendments did not change ATF's authority to promulgate regulations necessary to implement the GCA. See Nat'l Rifle Ass'n, 914 F.2d at 478-79 (rejecting argument that FOPA requires courts to “strike down [ATF] regulations if we do not find them strictly necessary and the least restrictive means of accomplishing the purposes of the [GCA]”).

Compare, e.g., 18 U.S.C. 926(a) (“The Attorney General may prescribe only such rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter . . . .”); H.R. Rep. No. 90-1577, at 18 (1968) (“Section 926. Rules and regulations. This section grants rulemaking authority to the Secretary . . . .”); S. Rep.