Definition of “Engaged in the Business” as a Dealer in Firearms
[…] (“The modular subpart(s) identified in accordance with § 478.92 with an importer's or manufacturer's serial number shall be presumed, absent an official determination by the Director or other reliable evidence to the contrary, to be part of the frame or receiver of a weapon or device.”); id. § 478.12(f)(1) (“Any such part [previously classified by the Director] that is identified with an importer's or manufacturer's serial number shall be presumed, absent an official determination by the Director or other reliable evidence to the contrary, to be the frame or receiver of the weapon.”); id. § 478.92(a)(1)(vi) (“[F]irearms awaiting materials, parts, or equipment repair to be completed are presumed, absent reliable evidence to the contrary, to be in the manufacturing process”).

The Department acknowledges, as commenters noted, that failure to comply with the licensing requirement can have criminal implications.