A. Denial of Export Privileges of Fernando Sero, a/k/a Ferdie Resada
[…] Sero pled guilty to knowingly and willfully causing to be exported from the United States to a location on the Island of Mindanao, in the Southern Philippines, U.S. defense articles to wit, weapons parts, which were designated as defense articles on the United States Munitions List, without having first obtained a valid license from the Department of State for such export, or written authorization for such an export. Sero was sentenced to 40 months imprisonment followed by three years of supervised release.
Section 11(h) of the Export Administration Act of 1979, as amended (currently codified at 50 U.S.C. app. §§ 2401-2420 (2000)) (“Act”) and Section 766.25 of the Export Administration Regulations (“Regulations”) provide, in pertinent part, that “[t]he Director of Exporter Services, in consultation with the Director of the Office of Export Enforcement, may deny the export privileges of any person who has been convicted of a violation of * * * Section 38 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2778),” for a period not to exceed 10 years from the date of conviction. 15 CFR §§ 766.25(a) and (d).