Access to the Interstate System
[…] The FHWA's Policy on Access to the Interstate System provides the requirements for the justification and documentation necessary to substantiate any proposed changes in access to the Interstate System. This policy also facilitates decisionmaking regarding proposed changes in access to the Interstate System in a manner that considers and is consistent with the vision, goals and long-range transportation plans of a metropolitan area, region and State. This policy reflects the congressional intent and direction provided in section 1909(a)(3) of the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users (SAFETEA-LU)(Pub. L. 109-59, 119 Stat. 1144), which amended section 101 of title 23, United States Code by adding subsection (b)(3)(H): “the Secretary should take appropriate actions to preserve and enhance the Interstate System to meet the needs of the 21st century.”