Zurich American Insurance Company v. Turbyfill
[…] As a result, Zurich's complaint does not sufficiently allege improper methods.See Duggin, 360 S.E.2d at 836. Because of this deficiency in Zurich's complaint, Neuenschwander's motion to dismiss the tortious interference claim levied against him must be granted.

B. Statutory Conspiracy

Counts IV and V assert against Neuenschwander claims of statutory conspiracy and statutory attempted conspiracy, respectively. Virginia Code § 18.2-500 allows plaintiffs to sue for (treble) civil damages for violations of the business conspiracy statute, Code § 18.2-499. Section 18.2-499 imposes liability upon "two or more persons who combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever." VA. CODE § 18.2-499(A). To prevail upon a claim for statutory conspiracy under Code §§ 18.2-499 and -500, a plaintiff must also show that it has suffered causally-related damage. See Skillstorm, 666 F. Supp. 2d at 618; Allen Realty Corp. v. Holbert, 318 S.E.2d 592, 596 (Va. 1984).