Zeldes, Needle Cooper v. Shrader
[…] General Statutes § 52-419 provides, in part, "(a) Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court . . . shall make an order modifying or correcting the award if . . . (1) . . . there has been an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award. . . .
(b) The order shall modify and correct the award, so as to effect the intent thereof and promote justice between the parties."

General Statutes § 52-417 provides that "any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court . . . for an order confirming the award. The court . . . shall grant such an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribed in sections 52-418 and 52-419."