Zeldes, Needle Cooper v. Shrader
[…] Shrader argues that the arbitration panel intended to award Shrader whatever portion of the Roe fee remained after ZNC was awarded its fee of $198,070.19. Thus, Shrader contends that he is entitled to a corrected fee of $120,077.50 because $318,088.29 (total Roe fee according to Shrader) less $198,010.79 (ZNC's portion of Roe fee) equals $120,077.50 (Shrader's portion of the Roe fee). Shrader contends that the panel's award of $48,239.21 rather than $120,077.50 is a mere mathematical miscalculation, an evident mistake, that this court can correct.

General Statutes § 52-419 provides, in part, "(a) Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court . . . shall make an order modifying or correcting the award if . . . (1) . . . there has been an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award. . . .
(b) The order shall modify and correct the award, so as to effect the intent thereof and promote justice between the parties."

General Statutes § 52-417 provides that "any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court . . . for an order confirming the award.