Zampolli v. Range Devs.
[…] Zampolli contends that these materials are within the exclusive possession and control of Respondents, although he notes that not all of them are parties to the Agreement. Zampolli states that the arbitrator in the London Arbitration may not be able to compel "non signatories to the Agreement" and non-parties to the London Arbitration "produce documents that are stored in New York." Zampolli "believes that without prompt discovery from respondents at this time he may likely lose any ability to recover his due share."

Legal Standard

CPLR §3102(c) provides that "[b]efore an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing in action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration, may be obtained, but only by court order." (emphasis added).

"In exceptional circumstances, pre-hearing discovery pursuant to CPLR 3102(c) may be ordered after the demand for arbitration has been made." Kramer v Geldwert, 123 AD3d 507 (1st Dept 2014). See also Application of Moock, 99 AD2d 1003, 1003-04 (1st Dept 1984).