Young v. Stephens
[…] Second Amended Petition, at p. 268.
Petitioner's federal habeas pleadings borrow this statement from petitioner's appellate brief. Not surprisingly, petitioner has never cited any authority to support of this proposition.

Section 19.03(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code defines capital murder, in pertinent part, as including murders in which a person "intentionally commits the murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit kidnaping...." Section 20.03(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides "[a] person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly abducts another person." Section 20.01(2) of the Texas Penal Code defines "abduct" as "to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation" by either secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found or using or threatening to use deadly force.