Young v. Stephens
[…] Section 20.01(2) of the Texas Penal Code defines "abduct" as "to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation" by either secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found or using or threatening to use deadly force. Section 20.01(1) of the Texas Penal Code defines "restrain" as "to restrict a person's movements without consent so as to interfere substantially with the person's liberty, by moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person." Section 20.01(1) further provides, in part, that "restraint" is "without consent" if it is accomplished by either "force, intimidation, or deception."