C.A. No. 10847–VCL
[…] For reasons already discussed, the ability of the Attorney General to bring charges against specific individuals for violations of the Anti–Bribery Statute does not preclude reliance on the Anti–Bribery Statute as an expression of what it means to hold a free and equal election in the State of Delaware.
ii. The Anti–Electioneering Statute
Section 1087 of Title 14 prohibits “[e]lectioneering as described in § 4942 of Title 15 ... in any school election.” Id. at § 1087. Section 4942 of Title 15 states:
(a) No election officer, challenger or any other person within the polling place or within 50 feet of the entrance to the building in which the voting room is located shall electioneer during the conduct of the election. No political headquarters or gathering shall be permitted within that building during the conduct of the election.
(b) Whoever violates subsection (a) of this section shall be fined not more than $200 or imprisoned not more than 90 days, or both.
(c) Whoever, being an election officer, violates subsection (a) of this section shall be deemed to have knowingly and willfully violated that election officer's own official duty.
(d) For the purposes of this section, the following definition shall apply:
“Electioneering” includes political discussion of issues ... or partisan topics, the wearing of any button, banner or other object referring to issues ... or partisan topics, the display, distribution or other handling of literature or any writing or drawing referring to issues ... or partisan topics, the