C.A. No. 10847–VCL
[…] In my personal experience as a voter and checker-challenger, the polling place often encompasses several rooms and hallways that one passes through to reach the voting room. At least preliminarily, it seems to me that the voting room refers to an area within the polling place, and that electioneering is prohibited within a larger area that the statute defines as the “polling place.”
See14 Del. C. § 1072(b) (requiring Department of Elections to “designate and procure the buildings within the district ... which shall be used as polling places for any public school election” and stating that “[w]henever possible, such polling place shall be located in public buildings, which shall include suitable schools”); id. at § 1073 (making election inspector “responsible for the setup, operation and closing of the polling place”); id. at § 1082 (describing procedures for voters “at the polling place”); id. at § 1088 (identifying the persons who shall be “admitted within the voting room”).