C.A. No. 10847–VCL
[…] Del. Const. art. V, § 7. The Delaware Code describes a school referendum on taxes as a “special election.” The Anti–Bribery Clause does not apply directly to this case because it is a criminal provision. Nevertheless, as with the Election Contest Statute, the Anti–Bribery Statute, and the Anti–Electioneering Statute, the Anti–Bribery Clause can inform the Elections Clause analysis because its existence underlinesthe principle that an election in which certain voters received money or other valuable things for their votes is not “free and equal.”
.14 Del. C. § 1903 (“Before any school board levies a tax [it] shall call a special election to be held at the polling place or places designated by the Department of Elections conducting the elections.”); see Brennan v. Black, 104 A.2d 777, 780 (Del. 1954) (noting the requirement that a school district hold a “special election”); 8 Del. Laws ch. 21, § 5 (1830) (requiring approval of voters in school district before the levying of a school-related tax).