Youker v. Callie Hillhouse
[…] Deprivation of property by a state actor, whether intentional or negligent, does not support a claim under section 1983 if state law provides a meaningful post-deprivation remedy. Hudson v. Palmer, 468 U.S. 517, 533 (1984) (intentional deprivation of property not actionable under section 1983 where post-deprivation remedy available); Parratt, 451 U.S. 527, 542-43 (1981) (negligent deprivation of property not actionable where post-deprivation remedy available), overruled on other grounds by Daniels v. Williams, 474 U.S. 327 (1986).

Under RCW 10.105.010, a defendant's personal property is subject to forfeiture if it was: (1) used "in the commission of, or in aiding or abetting in the commission of[,] any felony"; or (2) acquired for, during, or as a result of any felony. RCW 10.105.010(1). The State also must meet certain procedural requirements under RCW 10.105.010(3)-(5), such as giving the owner proper notice. State v. Trevino, No. 47613-4-II, 2016 Wash. App. LEXIS 1618, at *4 (Ct. App. July 12, 2016). Property seized pursuant to RCW 10.105.010 is deemed forfeited if "no person notified the seizing law enforcement agency in writing of the person's claim of ownership or right to possession of [the seized property] within forty-five days of its seizure . . . ." RCW 10.105.010(4).

The law is well established that a plaintiff does not state a viable section 1983 claim based on wrongful confiscation of property when the plaintiff "possesses an adequate post-deprivation remedy under state law." Jeffries v.