Yeskin v. Pac. Mercantile Bank
[…] Proc., § 630, subd. (f).)

We have carefully reviewed the record and it is apparent the trial court in this case was initially surprised by the polling and was unsure how to proceed. After discharging the jury, the court considered entering judgment in Brenda's favor on the ground the Bank failed its burden to convince nine jurors of liability. When the parties began drafting a proposed judgment the court reviewed the relevant statutes and realized its mistake in failing to declare a mistrial when the jury was unable to reach a verdict. (Code Civ. Proc., § 616.)

In the end, the court correctly applied Code of Civil Procedure section 616 and declared a partial mistrial. "In all cases where the jury are discharged without having rendered a verdict, or are prevented from giving a verdict, by reason of accident or other cause, during the progress of the trial, or after the cause is submitted to them, except as provided in [Code of Civil Procedure] section 630 [authorizing court to enter a directed verdict], the action may be again tried immediately, or at a future time, as the court may direct." (Code Civ. Proc., § 616.) "A partial mistrial may be granted when the jury returns a verdict (or a special verdict) on one or more claims, but deadlocks on a different, severable cause of action." (Wegner et al., Cal.