Yeskin v. Pac. Mercantile Bank
[…] In short, any error was invited by both parties.

Second, the record reflects the court's contemplation of entering a judgment in Brenda's favor was not properly based on a review of the legal sufficiency of the evidence. It is well established that when a jury is unable to reach a verdict, the court has the power to order judgment within 30 days after the jury is discharged in cases where a motion for directed verdict should have been granted. (Code Civ. Proc., § 630, subd. (f) [authorizing court to enter a directed verdict].)

That section provides, "When the jury for any reason has been discharged without having rendered a verdict, the court on its own motion or upon motion of a party, notice of which was given within 10 days after discharge of the jury, may order judgment to be entered in favor of a party whenever a motion for directed verdict for that party should have been granted had a previous motion been made . . . ." (Code Civ. Proc., § 630, subd. (f).)

We have carefully reviewed the record and it is apparent the trial court in this case was initially surprised by the polling and was unsure how to proceed.