Yava v. State
[…] Fourth Judicial District Court, Elko County; Nancy L. Porter, Judge.

Appellant Angela Yava contends that NRS 453.321(1)(a) is "unclear" and that "transportation has to mean something more than the mere movement of goods from one place to another." Yava claims that "she was in possession of personal use amounts of methamphetamine" when she was arrested and "that the amount of controlled substance and the originating location of that substance should be taken into consideration when determining if in fact . . . transportation has occurred." We disagree.

NRS 453.321(1)(a) provides that "it is unlawful for a person to . . . [i]mport, transport, sell, exchange, barter, supply, prescribe, dispense, give away or administer a controlled or counterfeit substance."