Yarusi v. S. Sedghi Inc.
[…] Winfield v. Trottier, 710 F.3d 49, 52 (2d Cir. 2013) (internal quotation omitted). Although defendant bears the ultimate burden of proof on its Statute of Frauds defense, plaintiff bears a burden to produce facially sufficient writings. See Trebor, 865 F.2d at 509-10.

III. THE STATUTE OF FRAUDS

A. Generally

New York's Statute of Frauds provides that certain contracts are void "unless [the contract] or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawful agent." N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-701(a) (McKinney 2012). Subdivision 10 of the Statute encompasses "a contract to pay compensation for services rendered . . . in negotiating the . . . sale . . . of a business opportunity, business, its good will, inventory, fixtures or an interest therein . . . ." A commission for locating a purchaser of goods falls within the scope of this provision. See, e.g., Int'l Trading & Sales, Inc. v. Philipp Bros., Inc., 99 A.D.2d 983, 983, 468 N.Y.S.2d 123, 125 (1st Dep't 1983) (mem.) (applying statute to the "introduction of parties for the purpose of entering into an agreement to supply a nation with its requirement for fertilizer"); Victor v. Lange, 28 A.D.2d 525, 525, 280 N.Y.S.2d 211, 212 (1st Dep't 1967) (per curiam) (applying statute to "services rendered in securing a purchaser for a quantity of books").

Furthermore, subdivision 10 (unlike the Statute's other subdivisions) bars a plaintiff from pursuing an alternative theory of restitution. See § 5-701(a)(10) ("This provision shall apply to a contract implied in fact or in law . . . .") (emphasis added); Intertex Trading Corp. v. Ixtaccihuatl S.A. de C.V., 754 F. Supp. 2d 610, 616 (S.D.N.Y. 2010); see also Minichiello v. Royal Bus.