Yanes v. Mamado
[…] Schertle, 126 Md. App. 556, 568 (1999) (quoting Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of Garrett Cnty., Md. v. Bell Atl.-Md., Inc., 346 Md. 160, 180 (1997)). The defendant bears the burden of establishing the plaintiff's contributory negligence, and this is ordinarily a question of fact for the fact-finder. Id. at 568-69. Accordingly, if Mamado introduced "more than a 'mere scintilla of evidence, . . . more than surmise, possibility, or conjecture that [Yanes] has been guilty of negligence,'" then we will affirm. Id. at 569 (quoting Rosenthal v. Mueller, 124 Md. App. 170, 174 (1998)).

Trans. § 21-202(g)(1) provides: "Vehicular traffic facing a steady yellow signal is warned that the related green movement is ending or that a red signal, which will prohibit vehicular traffic from entering the intersection, will be shown immediately after the yellow signal." (Emphasis added). A driver facing a yellow signal "is forewarned that the signal controlling his travel is about to turn red and that vehicles on the intersecting thoroughfare are about to obtain a green signal authorizing them to lawfully proceed." Haraszti v. Klarman, 277 Md. 234, 253 (1976).