Yanes v. Mamado
[…] The trial court thus could conclude that a driver exercising due care would have slowed down upon approaching the intersection, because such driver would have observed the turning vehicles and appreciated that he or she might not be able to safely cross the intersection without reducing the vehicle's speed.

In addition, there was sufficient evidence from which the trial court could conclude that Yanes entered the intersection on a red light. Trans. § 21-202(h)(1) provides:

Vehicular traffic facing a steady circular red signal alone:

(i) Shall stop at the near side of the intersection:

1. At a clearly marked stop line;

2. If there is no clearly marked stop line, before entering any crosswalk; or

3. If there is no crosswalk, before entering the intersection; and

(ii) [with certain exceptions inapplicable in this case]
shall remain stopped until a signal to proceed is shown.
At the time that Mamado entered the intersection on the red light, Yanes's vehicle was at the entrance of the intersection. As Mamado turned left across Yanes's lane of travel, the light for traffic on East West Highway turned green, and Yanes entered the intersection.