Yacht Club at Sister Bay Condo. Ass'n, Inc. v. Vill. of Sister Bay
[…] Instead, failure to comply with the notice requirements in § 893.80(1d)(a) "is to be pleaded as a defense by the governmental agency." Rabe , 72 Wis. 2d at 498; see also Weiss , 79 Wis. 2d at 228. The Association's failure to allege actual notice and lack of prejudice in its complaint therefore provided no basis to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a claim.

Weiss v. City of Milwaukee , 79 Wis. 2d 213, 255 N.W.2d 496 (1977), and Rabe v. Outagamie County , 72 Wis. 2d 492, 241 N.W.2d 428 (1976), refer to WIS. STAT. § 895.43, which was subsequently renumbered WIS. STAT. § 893.80. See 1979 Wis. Laws, ch. 323, § 29.

¶28 After a defendant raises a plaintiff's lack of compliance with WIS. STAT. § 893.80(1d)(a) as an affirmative defense, the plaintiff has the burden to prove "the giving of notice or actual notice and the nonexistence of prejudice." Weiss , 79 Wis. 2d at 227. However, the plaintiff is not required to meet that burden in order to survive a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim.