Yacht Club at Sister Bay Condo. Ass'n, Inc. v. Vill. of Sister Bay
[…] See Data Key Partners , 356 Wis. 2d 665, ¶19. Thus, while the Association will ultimately have the burden to prove actual notice and lack of prejudice, the Association did not have the burden to produce evidence regarding those issues at the motion-to-dismiss stage.

If matters outside the pleadings "are presented to and not excluded by the court" on a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim, the motion "shall be treated as one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in s. 802.08." WIS. STAT. § 802.06(2)(b). The court must then give all parties "reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to such a motion by s. 802.08." Sec. 802.06(2)(b). The circuit court did not follow this procedure.

¶29 Notably, whether the Village had actual notice of the Association's claims and whether the Village was prejudiced are mixed questions of fact and law.