Xiong v. City of Merced
[…] Defendants cite the 911 dispatch call indicating an Asian male was brandishing a gun at a party. Plaintiffs dispute Defendants' characterization of the dispatcher's description that there was an Asian adult male "displaying a gun and/or pointing a gun at people." The dispatcher's statement cited by Defendants advises Officer Chavez to respond to a call at 1594 Buckingham:

California Penal Code § 417(a)(1) provides that "[e]very person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any deadly weapon whatsoever, other than a firearm, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a deadly weapon other than a firearm in any fight or quarrel is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not less than 30 days."

. . . going to be for a 417 . . . advises that they are at a party at that location and an AMA with a black hooded sweatshirt pulled out a firearm . . . advised that there's a black firearm and advised that the male pulled it out . . . responsible was still on scene.