WTHR-TV v. Hamilton Se. Sch. Dist.
[…] HSE responds that a "short, cursory statement" has been the minimum requirement for a factual basis under the APRA since at least 2011, as discussed in 11-FC-149. However, in 16-FC-164, I rejected this standard, stating:

"Factual basis" is not a term of art. It should include actual facts of the misdeeds supporting a policy violation. It does not have to be a detailed narrative or include names of victims or specific summaries, but it should give the reader a reasonable idea of why someone was fired, suspended or demoted.

The only definition of "factual basis" appears in Ind. Code § 35-35-1-3, the statute governing voluntary plea agreements for criminal convictions. While not controlling upon APRA, it is at least instructive to an extent. Courts are not to "enter judgment upon a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime unless it is satisfied from its examination of the defendant or the evidence presented that there is a factual basis for the plea." Ind. Code § 35-35-1-3 [(b)]. Like the APRA, factual basis is not defined in this statute, but case law has provided that "[A] factual basis exists when there is evidence about the elements of the crime from which a court could reasonably conclude that the defendant is guilty." Butler v.