WTHR-TV v. Hamilton Se. Sch. Dist.
[…] However, all personnel file information shall be made available to the affected employee or the employee's representative. This subdivision does not apply to disclosure of personnel information generally on all employees or for groups of employees without the request being particularized by employee name.

Ind. Code § 5-14-3-4(b)(8) (emphasis added). Indiana Code section 5-14-3-6 addresses the situation in which a public agency has a public record that contains both "disclosable and nondisclosable" material. Ind. Code § 5-14-3-6(a). It provides that "[i]f a public record contains disclosable and nondisclosable information, the public agency shall , upon receipt of a request under this chapter, separate the material that may be disclosed and make it available for inspection and copying. " Ind. Code § 5-14-3-6(a) (emphasis added).

I. The Personnel File Exception

[22] In view of this background, WTHR contends that the material described in clauses (A) through (C), which we have described as an exception to the exception see Ind.