W.R. Construction Consulting, Inc. v. Jeld-Wen, Inc.
[…] See Jacobs v. Yamaha Motor Corp., 420 Mass. 323, 330-31 (1995); Sebago, 18 F. Supp.2d at 98. Jacobs limited its holding to consumer transactions, noting that "contract based warranty claims involving commercial transactions may generally call for different treatment than tort-based warranty claims." Jacobs, 420 Mass. at 330. Thus, it appears a contract-based breach of warranty claim involving a commercial transaction still requires privity of contract.

Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106, § 2-318 states in relevant part: "Lack of privity between plaintiff and defendant shall be no defense in any action brought against the manufacturer, seller, lessor or supplier of goods to recover damages for breach of warranty, express or implied, or for negligence, although the plaintiff did not purchase the goods from the defendant if the plaintiff was a person whom the manufacturer, seller, lessor or supplier might reasonably have expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods. The manufacturer, seller, lessor or supplier may not exclude or limit the operation of this section."

W.R. Construction urges extension of § 2-318 to completely eliminate the privity requirement for all breach of warranty claims. Through the early 1980s, the Massachusetts courts appeared to treat § 2-318 as covering all breach of warranty claims.