Wood v. Schriro
[…] See Neder v. United States, 527 U.S. 1, 18-19 (1999).

As noted, in the instant case premeditation was the only contested issue with respect to the first degree murder charges. This Court agrees with the Arizona Supreme Court's finding that the element of premeditation was supported by a "clear quantum of evidence." Wood, 180 Ariz. at 65,881 P.2d at 1170. Thus, the Court's analysis of Petitioner's conviction-related claims is informed by the strength of the evidence of his guilt of first degree murder.

Under A.R.S. § 13-1105(A)(1), "A person commits first degree murder if: Intending or knowing that the person's conduct will cause death, the person causes the death of another person . . . with premeditation." A defendant kills with premeditation if he "acts with either the intention or the knowledge that he will kill another human being, when such intention or knowledge precedes the killing by a length of time to permit reflection.