Wis. Federated Humane Societies, Inc. v. Stepp
[…] DNR states that it has “fail[ed] to find any Wisconsin precedent for the proposition that an agency can be held to account for not exercising authority it has been given the discretion to exercise.” However, at least broadly speaking, Barnes v. DNR, 184 Wis.2d 645, 516 N.W.2d 730 (1994), would appear to be one such authority.

The Coalition takes the position that Wis. Stat.§ 227.57 applies in cases brought under Wis. Stat.§ 227.40 because, according to the Coalition, § 227.40 “does not identify separate standards.” The Coalition is wrong insofar as § 227.40 contains at least some standards of review. See § 227.40(4)(a) (“court shall declare the rule invalid if it finds that it violates constitutional provisions or exceeds the statutory authority of the agency or was promulgated without compliance with statutory rule-making procedures”).



DNR's And The Coalition's Cross–Appeals

¶ 62 We turn now to DNR's and the Coalition's cross-appeals. DNR and the Coalition argue that the circuit court erred when it purported to invalidate to a limited extent Wis. Admin. Code § NR 17.04. Wisconsin Admin.