Wis. Federated Humane Societies, Inc. v. Stepp
[…] • Wisconsin Stat. ch. 951 criminalizes the cruel mistreatment of animals.

The Societies rely on two statutes in Wis. Stat.ch. 951, in particular, Wis. Stat.§§ 951.02 and 951.08. Section 951.02 provides that “[n]o person may treat any animal, whether belonging to the person or another, in a cruel manner.” “ ‘Cruel’ means causing unnecessary and excessive pain or suffering or unjustifiable injury or death.”Wis. Stat.§ 951.01(2). Section 951.08 provides, in part:

No person may intentionally instigate, promote, aid or abet as a principal, agent or employee, or participate in the earnings from, or intentionally maintain or allow any place to be used for a cockfight, dog fight, bullfight or other fight between the same or different kinds of animals or between an animal and a person.



• The nonstatutory provisions in Act 169 require DNR to promulgate rules that are “necessary to implement” the statutory scheme.