Wis. Federated Humane Societies, Inc. v. Stepp
[…] Throughout this opinion, we refer simply to “training” without distinguishing between types of training. As far as we can tell from the parties' briefing, the types of training that are at issue are those that might bring dogs into close proximity to wolves. For example, as we understand it, “training” a dog to hunt wolves might involve teaching the dog to follow the scent of free-roaming wolves. In other words, training, like hunting, may involve using dogs to track and trail free-roaming wolves.

¶ 9 The Societies sought circuit court review of DNR's rulemaking under Wis. Stat. § 227.40. More specifically, the Societies sought declaratory and injunctive relief including:

Wisconsin Stat.§ 227.40 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Except as provided in sub. (2), the exclusive means of judicial review of the validity of a rule shall be an action for declaratory judgment as to the validity of the rule.... The court shall render a declaratory judgment in the action only when it appears from the complaint and the supporting evidence that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights and privileges of the plaintiff....


....


(4)(a) In any proceeding pursuant to this section for judicial review of a rule, the court shall declare the rule invalid if it finds that it violates constitutional provisions or exceeds the statutory authority of the agency or was promulgated without compliance with statutory rule-making procedures.