Winery v. Wilcher
[…] Huber suffers a "concrete commercial injury" in that it is forbidden from shipping wines to Kentucky buyers, thus robbing out-of-state wineries of those potential profits. Magaw, 132 F.3d at 282. "`An economic injury which is traceable to the challenged action' satisfies the requirements of Article III standing." Id. (quoting Linton by Arnold v. Commissioner of Health and Environment, State of Tenn., 973 F.2d 1311, 1316 (6th Cir. 1992)). Furthermore, the prohibition contained in one of the challenged statutes is directed towards out-of-state wineries. See KRS § 244.165 (entitled "Unlawful sale and shipment by out-of-state seller directly to a Kentucky consumer"). In Magaw, the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals found that gun manufacturers and dealers satisfied the standing requirements to challenge a regulation that was "directed at them in particular." Id.