Winery v. Wilcher
[…] It has come to our attention that wineries in Indiana may be engaged in selling wine by taking orders via internet, mail, and/or telephone and directly shipping to the consumers address. This method of sale is contrary to Indiana law. Indiana Code § 7.1-3-12-5 dictates that your winery is only "entitled to sell the winery's wine on the licensed premises to consumers either by the glass, or by the bottle, or both."
In addition, Ind. Code § 7.1-5-1-9.5 states that "an instate or an out of state vintner . . . who knowingly violates IC § 7.1-5-11-1.5 commits a Class A Misdemeanor." Ind. Code § 7.1-5-11-1.5(a) states that "it is unlawful for a person in the business of selling alcoholic beverages in another state or country to ship . . . an alcoholic beverage directly to an Indiana resident who does not hold a valid wholesaler permit under this title . . ." Therefore, selling wine off the licensed premises, including shipping wine to a consumer's address, is in violation of Indiana law.

(emphasis added in original).

While Indiana law is not being challenged in this case, the court must examine the relevant provisions cited above for the limited purpose of considering the defendants' standing argument. First, Ind. Code § 7.1-3-12-5 does not explicitly state that farm wineries are only entitled to sell on the licensed premises. That statute merely contains a list of acts specifically authorized under a farm winery license. The language neither prohibits nor permits shipment of wine. Additionally, the letter mischaracterizes the effect of Ind. Code § 7.1-5-1-9.5 upon Ind. Code § 7.1-5-11-1.5. Ind. Code § 7.1-5-1-9.5 states that instate or out-of-state vintners who violate Ind. Code § 7.1-5-11-1.5 commit Class A misdemeanors. However, Ind. Code § 7.1-5-11-1.5, by its express terms, applies only to out-of-state vintners: "It is unlawful for a person in the business of selling alcoholic beverages in another state or country . . ." (emphasis added). Additionally, the statute only prohibits shipment to instate consumers: ". . . to ship or cause to be shipped an alcoholic beverage directly to an Indiana resident" (emphasis added).