Williams v. United States
[…] Schreck, supra, at 1277; Clark v. Campbell, 341 F. Supp. 171, 175-176 (N.D.Tex. 1972). "The amount assessed after the year is terminated would constitute a `deficiency.'" Campbell, supra, at 176. On the other hand are decisions finding that such assessments cannot be considered a deficiency as defined by § 6211. Irving v. Gray, supra, 479 F.2d at 24; Williamson v. United States, 31 Am.Fed.Tax R.2d 73-800 (7th Cir. 1971); Ludwig Littauer Co. v. Commissioner, 37 B.T.A. 840 (1938). In Williamson, the Court stated:

Section 6211 defines deficiency as:

". . . the amount by which the tax imposed by subtitles A or B exceeds the excess of —

(1) the sum of
(A) the amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer upon his return, if a return was made by the taxpayer and an amount was shown as the tax by the taxpayer thereon, plus
(B) the amounts previously assessed (or collected without assessment) as a deficiency, over —
(2) the amount of rebates, as defined in subsection (b)(2), made." (Emphasis added.)

"If no return is made . . . for the purpose of the definition `the amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer upon his return' shall be considered zero.