Williams v. Potomac Family Dining Grp. Operating Co.
[…] See 73 Fed. Reg. at 34523. The NPRM does not mention exterior features. Instead, DOJ's apparent concern with respect to § 36.211 was that entities were obstructing accessible routes with items like potted plants and display racks and were failing to service commonly used interior accessibility devices. See id. And these focuses in the agency's 2008 discussion are consistent with its 1991 analysis of § 36.211 as well. After stating in the passage that Plaintiff cites that accessible features must be "maintained in a manner that enables individuals with disabilities to use them," the 1991 analysis specified that "[i]noperable elevators, locked accessible doors, or 'accessible' routes that are obstructed by furniture, filing cabinets, or potted plants are neither 'accessible to' nor 'usable by' individuals with disabilities." 28 C.F.R. pt. 36, app. C., § 36.211.

It thus appears reasonably clear that the focus of § 36.211 is objects blocking accessible routes and malfunctioning lifts and elevators.