Williams v. Potomac Family Dining Grp. Operating Co.
[…] ECF No. 27 at 21. This claim is unpersuasive. As an initial matter, the NPRM says nothing about adoption of affirmative maintenance policies. That stands in contrast to DOJ's urging in the Technical Assistance Manual and in its commentary on the 1991 regulations that covered entities should establish procedures to continually assess their barrier removal compliance. See U.S. Dep't of Justice, Americans with Disabilities Act: ADA Title III Technical Assistance Manual § III-4.4500; 28 C.F.R. pt. 36, app. C., § 36.304. An obligation to adopt a policy with respect to § 36.211 maintenance is not only not recommended, but not even contemplated, in the NPRM. And notably, DOJ's 1991 commentary on § 36.211, the second authority Plaintiff cites, explicitly rejected the inclusion in § 36.211 of "specific requirements for inspection and maintenance of equipment, for training staff in the proper operation of equipment, and for maintenance of specific items." 28 C.F.R. pt. 36, app. C., § 36.211. Instead, DOJ stated that it "believes that this section properly establishes the general requirement for maintaining access and that further, more detailed requirements are not necessary." Id.

An additional issue further weakens Plaintiff's position.