Williams v. Potomac Family Dining Grp. Operating Co.
[…] Id. Quoting this passage, Plaintiff argues that the NPRM provides an "unambiguous declaration" that "directly defeats Defendant's argument" for the reading of § 36.211 that the courts in Mielo and Murphy accepted. ECF No. 27 at 21. According to Plaintiff, Defendant's discussion of § 36.304 and related commentary conflates the lack of a requirement to proactively self-monitor for architectural barriers, removal of which is the subject of § 36.304, with the obligation to maintain accessibility features, the focus of § 36.211. Attempting to underscore the contrast, Plaintiff offers a quotation from the 1991 DOJ commentary on § 36.211, which states that the section "recognizes that it is not sufficient to provide features such as accessible routes, elevators, or ramps, if those features are not maintained in a manner that enables individuals with disabilities to use them." ECF No. 27 at 21 (citing 28 C.F.R. pt. 36, app. C., § 36.211).

The decisions in Mielo and Murphy do not appear to have considered the authorities Plaintiff cites here.