Williams v. Potomac Family Dining Grp. Operating Co.
[…] "Place[s] of public accommodation" include "restaurant[s], bar[s], or other establishment[s] serving food or drink." Id. § 12181(7)(B). Such places are also required to "design and construct facilities for first occupancy later than 30 months after July 26, 1990, that are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities," with exceptions not relevant here, id. § 12183(a)(1), and to ensure that any alterations to existing facilities are made "in such a manner that, to the maximum extent feasible, the altered portions of the facility are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs," id. § 12183(a)(2). A party alleging violations of any of these provisions may sue for prospective injunctive relief. Id. § 12188(a). "Where appropriate," an injunction may require "modification of a policy." Id. § 12188(a)(2).