Williams v. Globus Med., Inc.
[…] 1. Securities Litigation Update: First Circuit Holds That Future-Focused Risk Disclosures Are Not Misleading Absent “Grand Canyon”-Level Threat to Company

    Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLPJason HalperAugust 9, 2021

    The obligation to disclose risks in public filings derives from multiple sources, including Items 105 and 303 of Regulation S-K, as well as, more generally, the “ongoing duty to avoid rendering existing statements misleading by failing to disclose material facts.” Thesling v. Bioenvision, Inc., 374 F. App’x 141, 143 (2d Cir. 2010); see 17 C.F.R. § 229.105(a) (Item 105) (“Where appropriate, provide under the caption ‘Risk Factors’ a discussion of the material factors that make an investment in the registrant or offering speculative or risky.”); 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(b)(2)(ii) (Item 303) (“Describe any known trends or uncertainties that have had or that are reasonably likely to have a material favorable or unfavorable impact on net sales or revenues or income from continuing operations.”).Williams v. Globus Med., Inc., 869 F.3d 235, 242 (3d Cir. 2017); see alsoIn re Harman Int’l Indus., Inc. Sec.