Williams v. Commonwealth
[…] 2. Impermissible Details of Prior Convictions

Appellant next argues that the Commonwealth exceeded the scope of KRS 532.055 when it told the jury about his prior convictions. Specifically, an error arose when the jury was presented with indictments that contained the names of the victims of the alleged crimes. Having already determined that Appellant is entitled to a new penalty phase, we address this issue only insofar as it is likely to recur on remand.

KRS 532.055(2)(a) provides, in relevant part, that in the sentencing stage of felony cases, "[e]vidence may be offered by the Commonwealth relevant to sentencing including: 1. Minimum parole eligibility, prior convictions of the defendant, both felony and misdemeanor; [and] 2. The nature of prior offenses for which he was convicted . . ." See also Newman v. Commonwealth, 366 S.W.3d 435, 445-46 (Ky. 2012); Mullikan v. Commonwealth, 341 S.W.3d 99, 107-08 (Ky. 2011).

In defining what evidence is permissible when describing the "nature of prior offenses," we recently held that: