WILLIAMS v. AMERICAN WATER/BOTTOMS
[…] Carlisle, McNellie, Rini, Kramer Ulrich LPA, 130 S. Ct. 1605, 1608 (2010) (brackets omitted). The FDCPA distinguishes between "debt collectors," who are covered by the statute, and "creditors," who are not. See Schlosser v. Fairbanks Capital Corp., 323 F.3d 534, 536 (7th Cir. 2003). A "debt collector" is defined as "any person . . . in any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts, or who regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another." 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6). A "creditor," on the other hand, is broadly defined as one who "offers or extends credit creating a debt or to whom a debt is owed[.]" 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(4). In general, creditors' "debt collection activities are not subject to the [FDCPA] unless they collect under a name other than their own." Aubert v. American Gen. Fin., Inc., 137 F.3d 976, 978 (7th Cir. 1998).