Wilkey v. Golden Feather Realty Services, Inc.
[…] A.E. Finley Assoc., Inc. v. United States, 898 F.2d 1165, 1167 (6th Cir. 1990) (citing Amoco Production Co. v. Hodel, 815 F.2d 352, 359 (5th Cir. 1987)). But see, Bowen v. Massachusetts, 487 U.S. 879, 910 n. 48, 108 S.Ct. 2722, 101 L.Ed.2d 749 (1988); C.H. Sanders Co., Inc. v. BHAP Housing Develop. Fund Co., Inc., 903 F.2d 114, 119 (2d Cir. 1990).

Golden Feather argues that the Tucker Act does not apply to this action because Golden Feather's action against HUD is not an action against the United States. Instead, it argues the National Housing Act ("NHA"), 12 U.S.C. § 1701 et seq., applies and waives HUD's sovereign immunity. 12 U.S.C. § 1702 provides that "[t]he Secretary shall, in carrying out the provisions of [various chapters of the NHA], be authorized, in his official capacity, to sue and be sued in any court of competent jurisdiction, State or Federal." 12 U.S.C. § 1702. Courts have recognized that "sue and be sued" clauses like the one in the NHA operate to waive sovereign immunity. See e.g., C.D. Barnes Assoc., Inc. v. Grand Haven Hideaway Limited Partnership, 406 F.Supp.2d 801, 814 (W.D. Mich. 2005) (citing Far West Federal Bank, S.B. v.