Wilkey v. Golden Feather Realty Services, Inc.
[…] Congress allocated $10,000,000 in funds for the establishment of the MMIF. Id. 12 U.S.C. § 1709 authorizes the Secretary to insure mortgages for single family residences. 12 U.S.C. § 1709(a); see also, Lee v. Kemp, 731 F.Supp. 1101, 1103 (D.C.D.C. 1989). Congress also granted the Secretary broad discretion in disposing of single-family properties in 12 U.S.C. § 1710(g). However, 12 U.S.C. § 1735(1) provides that funds available to the Secretary pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1708 "shall be deemed an indebtedness to the United States of the particular insurance fund involved." 12 U.S.C. § 1735(1). In addition, unlike the court in C.D. Barnes Assoc., this Court does not have an admission by HUD or other evidence in the record assuring it that HUD would pay any damages in this action from funds available at its discretion. 406 F.Supp.2d at 818.