Wilder v. State
[…] See Trinidad v. Fla. Peninsula Ins. Co., 121 So.3d 433, 439 (Fla.2013) (“When construing a statute, this Court attempts to give effect to the Legislature's intent, looking first to the actual language used in the statute and its plain meaning.”); M.D. v. State, 993 So.2d 1061, 1063 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008) (“[W]hen a statute is clear and unambiguous, courts will not look behind the statute's plain language for legislative intent, or resort to rules of statutory construction to ascertain intent.”).

Section 893.135(1)(f) 1 provides in pertinent part:

Any person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 14 grams or more of ... methamphetamine as described in section 893.03(2)(c)4., or of any mixture [ ] containing ... methamphetamine ... in conjunction with

“Mixture” is defined by section 893.02(16) to mean “any physical combination of two or more substances.”

other chemicals and equipment utilized in the manufacture of ... methamphetamine commits a felony of the first degree, which felony shall be known as “trafficking in amphetamine,”....

(emphasis added). And, section 893.135(6) provides in pertinent part:

For the purpose of clarifying legislative intent regarding the weighing of a mixture containing a controlled substance described in this section, the weight of the controlled substance is the total weight of the mixture, including the controlled substance and any other substance in the mixture.

There is no ambiguity in these statutes.