Wilder v. State
[…] To that end, the analysis explained that the purpose of subsection (7) was to indicate that “hydrocodone or mixtures containing hydrocodone, whether listed in Schedule II or Schedule III are, for the purpose of charging trafficking, to be weighed no differently than any other controlled substances, e.g., cocaine or cut cocaine.” Id. at 8.

The staff analysis is available at http://archive.flsenate.gov/data/session/2001/Senate/bills/ analysis/pdf/2001S0232.CJ.pdf.

Moreover, to adopt the interpretation of subsection (7) advocated by Wilder, we would have to interpret subsection (6) of section 893.135 to read in pertinent part: “... the weight of the controlled substance is the total weight of the marketable or usable portion of the mixture, including the controlled substance and any other substance in that portion of the mixture.” We have no authority to judicially amend the statute in this (or any other) manner. See Genesis Ministries, Inc. v. Brown, 186 So.3d 1074, 1078 (Fla. 1st DCA 2016) (citing Am. Bankers Life Assurance Co. of Fla. v. Williams, 212 So.2d 777, 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1968) ).