Wilder v. State
[…] Accordingly, when these statutes are read together, it is clear that so long as there is some amount—no matter how small—of methamphetamine in the mixture, the weight of the methamphetamine for purposes of the thresholds in the trafficking statute is the total weight of the mixture.

We find no merit in Wilder's argument that these otherwise clear statutes become ambiguous when read in conjunction with subsection (7) of section 893.135, which provides:

For the purpose of further clarifying legislative intent, the Legislature finds that the opinion in Hayes v. State, 750 So.2d 1 (Fla.1999) [Hayes II ] does not correctly construe legislative intent. The Legislature finds that the opinions in State v. Hayes, 720 So.2d 1095 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998) [Hayes I ] and State v. Baxley, 684 So.2d 831 (Fla. 5th DCA 1996) correctly construe legislative intent.

This argument is based on the flawed premise that subsection (7) reflects a legislative intent to adopt the “market approach” discussed in Chapman v.