Wigfall v. Saint Leo Univ.
[…] However, as stated previously, there is no evidence that Saint Leo terminated Plaintiffs' employment. Rather, the record reflects that Sodexo terminated Plaintiffs' employment when it received notice that Saint Leo had terminated Sodexo's contract. Thus, there is simply no adverse employment action by Saint Leo against Plaintiffs. Furthermore, Saint Leo's termination of the Sodexo contract does not constitute an adverse employment action because it was not an action by Plaintiffs' employer. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) (stating that "[i]t shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of [its] employees . . .") (emphasis added).