Wicker v. State
[…] Further, while she testified that she had shown the bruise to her jailers the following morning, no correctional personnel were called to corroborate her claim.

Wicker's claim to the contrary notwithstanding, evidence showing that she reasonably believed her husband intended to maliciously cause her severe harm was insufficient to warrant an aggravated battery charge. Rather, entitlement to such an instruction was contingent upon whether there was evidence showing that Wicker reasonably believed that she faced the potential infliction of an aggravated battery on her person. See OCGA § 16-3-21 (a) ("[A] person is justified in using force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself or herself or a third person or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony.") (emphasis supplied).

The offense of aggravated battery requires evidence showing a maliciously caused bodily injury to another by depriving the same of a member of his or her body, rendering a member of his or her body useless, or by seriously disfiguring his or her body or a member thereof.