Whitewater v. Wheeler (In re Clean Water Act Rulemaking Am. Rivers)
[…] See State Certification of Activities Requiring a Federal License or Permit, 36 Fed. Reg. 8563 (May 8, 1971) (40 C.F.R. pt. 121 (2019)). Those regulations imposed certain requirements on the state agencies responsible for certifying compliance with water-quality standards. See 40 C.F.R. §§ 121.1(e), 121.2 (2019). One regulation required the state certifying authority to provide a "statement that there [was] a reasonable assurance that the activity [would] be conducted in a manner which [would] not violate applicable water quality standards." Id. § 121.2(a)(3). Another required the state certifying authority to provide a "statement of any conditions which [it] deem[ed] necessary or desirable with respect to the discharge of the activity." Id. § 121.2(a)(4).

In addition, the regulations explained how a state could waive certification. Id. § 121.16 (2019).