Whitewater v. Wheeler (In re Clean Water Act Rulemaking Am. Rivers)
[…] Clean Water Act Section 401 Certification Rule, 85 Fed. Reg. at 42251; see also id. at 42253 (listing potential examples of such activities).

The second relevant provision addresses when the one-year time limit for acting on a certification request begins and ends. The 2020 Rule provides that "the reasonable period of time" within which a state may act on a certification request "shall not exceed one year from [the date of] receipt," 40 C.F.R. § 121.6(a), which is "the date that a certification request is documented as received by a [state] in accordance with applicable submission procedures," id. § 121.1(m). It further instructs that a state "is not authorized to request the project proponent to withdraw a certification request and is not authorized to take any action to extend the reasonable period of time" beyond one year from the date of receipt. Id. § 121.6(e). These clauses were aimed at shortening how long a state has to act on a certification request. See Clean Water Act Section 401 Certification Rule, 85 Fed. Reg. at 42223, 42235-36.

C.