WILLIAM WHITE, Plaintiff, v. GUARDIAN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, et al., Defendants.
[…] Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. v. Bruch, 489 U.S. 101, 115 (1989). The policy at issue states in relevant part: “Guardian is the Claims Fiduciary with discretionary authority to determine eligibility for benefits and to construe the terms of the plan with respect to claims.” (ECF No. 28-1, at 23.) Thus the Court finds that the plan confers discretion on the administrator which would normally trigger abuse-of-discretion review.
But California law prohibits insurance policies from assigning discretion to the insurer or administrator. Cal. Ins. Code § 10110.6. Specifically, “[i]f a policy . . . that provides or funds life insurance or disability insurance coverage for any California resident contains a provision that reserves discretionary authority to the insurer . . . that provision is void and unenforceable.” Id. Thus, Plaintiff argues, the discretionary clause is void and the appropriate standard of review is de novo.
Defendant responds that the policy designates Florida law as the law governing the policy, (ECF No. 28, at 13), and that there is no statute banning discretionary clauses in Florida.